"Antaŭe mi studis la italan. Hodiaŭ mi parolas ĝin."

Translation:Before, I studied Italian. Today I speak it.

3 years ago

21 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

E' una storia vera. :)

3 years ago

S-Arredondo
S-Arredondo

D'accordo!

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Buongiorno! Tutti frutti! Gelatto!

(I just wanted to join!).

9 months ago

Baloug
Baloug

Hodiaux, mi lernas Esperanton.

Morgaux, gxin parolos mi :)

2 years ago

Makaber00
Makaber00

I presume "I USED TO study Italian" is incorrect, because the translation of that would require the infinitive "studi" instead of the direct past tense "studis".

3 years ago

AustinSegal
1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Why ANTAUE and not ANTAU?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

"antau" is the preposition, only to be used before a noun/pronoun. "antaue" is the adverb, and here, it implies "antau ol nun".

2 years ago

calla465568

but then hodiaŭ should also have -e at the end, shouldn't it?

7 months ago

professorsloth

Please note that 'ŭ' and 'u' are entirely different letters. Also, 'u' is a vowel, 'ŭ' is a consonant.

11 months ago

ChuckBaggett2

Should "Earlier" be accepted in place of "Before"?

1 year ago

Crisnjo

Ankaux mi sxatus povi paroli kun kriketoj. :)

1 year ago

liammcniff
liammcniff

Would "now I speak it" be right?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Now and today and different, so probably not.

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

I got it marked right.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

Antauxe reminds me of antlers which reminds me of a deer

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Why is "I learned Italian before." marked wrong?

2 years ago

sc1920

Because "studi" means "to study" rather than "to learn." Studying and learning are related, but not exactly the same. "Antaŭe mi lernis la italan" would mean "I learned Italian before."

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

So, what exactly is the difference then? I genuinely don't know.

2 years ago

sc1920

Studying is reading about/researching a subject because you hope to learn something about it, while learning is what happens when you actually gain knowledge about a subject from studying or being taught. If you researched a topic but didn't remember any information or gain any knowledge from your research, you studied the topic but didn't learn anything about it. That's my understanding, anyway.

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Yes, "learning" is the purpose of "studying", it's like "going" and "arriving",

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.