"Mia praavino scipovis kudri robojn."

Translation:My great-grandmother knew how to sew dresses.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


miacomet

Just to make this clear... povi is to be able because you have the ability, scipovi is to be able because you have the knowledge, and rajti is to be able because you have permission?

June 2, 2015

JamesB84

From Lernu.net:

  • Rajti = to have the right to, to be entitled to
  • Povi = to be able to
  • Scipovi = to know how
June 2, 2015

johmue

kapabli = to be able to but not necessarily have the posibility

Mi kapablas ludi pianon sed nun ne povas, ĉar ne estas piano ĉi tie.

June 2, 2015

JamesB84
  • ebli = to be possible
June 2, 2015

FredCapp

Mi scipovas ludi gitaron, sed ne kapablas por manko da instrumento.

December 5, 2015

ilmolleggi

Still feels like the most natural translation of scipovas is can.

January 12, 2016

Majklo_Blic

"Can" by itself doesn't distinguish between learned ability and capability/permission, the way scipovi and povi do.

September 27, 2016

CameronNed

Why is "could" not acceptable for "scipovis"?

August 17, 2017

ConchiCastillo

"Could" should be accepted since it can be used to express ability in the past.

April 12, 2018

AlexeiNewt

Sew she did...

August 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.