1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia praavino scipovis kudri …

"Mia praavino scipovis kudri robojn."

Translation:My great-grandmother knew how to sew dresses.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


miacomet

Just to make this clear... povi is to be able because you have the ability, scipovi is to be able because you have the knowledge, and rajti is to be able because you have permission?


JamesB84

From Lernu.net:

  • Rajti = to have the right to, to be entitled to
  • Povi = to be able to
  • Scipovi = to know how

johmue

kapabli = to be able to but not necessarily have the posibility

Mi kapablas ludi pianon sed nun ne povas, ĉar ne estas piano ĉi tie.


JamesB84
  • ebli = to be possible

FredCapp

Mi scipovas ludi gitaron, sed ne kapablas por manko da instrumento.


CameronNed

Why is "could" not acceptable for "scipovis"?


ConchiCastillo

"Could" should be accepted since it can be used to express ability in the past.


ilmolleggi

Still feels like the most natural translation of scipovas is can.


Majklo_Blic

"Can" by itself doesn't distinguish between learned ability and capability/permission, the way scipovi and povi do.


AlexeiNewt

Sew she did...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.