Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ritheann na mná sa pháirc."

Translation:The women run in the park.

3 years ago

7 Comments


talideon
talideon

In case anybody's wondering 'mná' pronounced as if it's 'mrá' is correct in Connacht Irish, which is what the speaker is using.

2 years ago

ryanA415

souldnet it be the woman runs...? with an S...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; na mná is “the women”, not “the woman”, and the women run (without an S).

3 years ago

afroceltic

does any dialect pronounce pháirc the way she pronounced it? sounds off to me.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Sample dialectal pronunciations of páirc can be heard here. Which part of the pronunciation here sounds off to you?

1 year ago

afroceltic

The ending. I had play it back a bunch of time in ' type what you hear ' as I was thinking what word sounds like phourshke... I only got it right thanks to context.

1 year ago

jimd_92

Why is the pronunciation so far off from the spelling for 'mná'?

Is it this way do to the fact that during the process of standardising Irish spelling (in the '50s - so I believe) for the Caighdeán, Connacht Irish was chosen as the basis as it served as a link between the north and south?

1 year ago