"Não sal na sopa."

Translation:There is no salt in the soup.

September 30, 2013

14 Comments


floppyshark

What would be the difference between using 'há' and using 'tem' like was shown earlier?

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Há - grammatically correct. Tem - colloquial usage. Everytime you hear people saying "tem" meanig there is/are, but don't do the same when writing!

October 1, 2013

blazinghaze

So is há used and mean the same thing as the italian c'è or only similar

January 25, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It is the same. But "há" works for both singular and plural (há = c'è/ci sono - there is/there are).

January 25, 2016

blazinghaze

Thanks paul , so this should prove easier to use ! But i have a feeling it wont hahaha

February 1, 2016

erik807254

Is there a more common expression to say it needs salt?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Precisa de sal." =)

August 18, 2016

hacithetac

Is there even a pronucnciation difference between á and há?

October 31, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Their pronunciation is the same.

October 31, 2016

DKong26

What is the infinitive of há? And would "Não é sal na sopa" also have the same meaning?

August 21, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Há" comes from"haver" (there to be)

Não é = is not

August 21, 2017

DKong26

So using "Não é sal na sopa" would be grammatically incorrect because the literal meaning would have to be "The soup has no salt", right?

August 22, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Não é sal na sopa" = is not salt in the soup.

So, it is wrong both in English and in Portuguese.

  • "The soup has no salt" = A sopa não tem sal/A sopa está sem sal.
August 22, 2017

DKong26

Oh, okay. That makes sense. Thank you Paulo. :)

August 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.