1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não há sal na sopa."

"Não sal na sopa."

Translation:There is no salt in the soup.

September 30, 2013

14 Comments


floppyshark

What would be the difference between using 'há' and using 'tem' like was shown earlier?


Paulenrique

Há - grammatically correct. Tem - colloquial usage. Everytime you hear people saying "tem" meanig there is/are, but don't do the same when writing!


blazinghaze

So is há used and mean the same thing as the italian c'è or only similar


Paulenrique

It is the same. But "há" works for both singular and plural (há = c'è/ci sono - there is/there are).


blazinghaze

Thanks paul , so this should prove easier to use ! But i have a feeling it wont hahaha


erik807254

Is there a more common expression to say it needs salt?


Paulenrique

"Precisa de sal." =)


hacithetac

Is there even a pronucnciation difference between á and há?


Paulenrique

No. Their pronunciation is the same.


DKong26

What is the infinitive of há? And would "Não é sal na sopa" also have the same meaning?


Paulenrique

"Há" comes from"haver" (there to be)

Não é = is not


DKong26

So using "Não é sal na sopa" would be grammatically incorrect because the literal meaning would have to be "The soup has no salt", right?


Paulenrique

"Não é sal na sopa" = is not salt in the soup.

So, it is wrong both in English and in Portuguese.

  • "The soup has no salt" = A sopa não tem sal/A sopa está sem sal.

DKong26

Oh, okay. That makes sense. Thank you Paulo. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.