1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne scias, kion vi atendas…

"Mi ne scias, kion vi atendas de mi."

Translation:I do not know what you expect from me.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


FauxShizzle

"I don't know what you await from me"?


Dejo

Your translation seems to be correct although quite archaic. I had to do some research to determine that.


loose-leaf1

is there a need for a coma in the esperanto? Because the translated english sentence doesn't have one.


Dejo

Zamenhof kept mum on punctuation. There are those who insist that there should be a comma in front of every relative clause. I don't believe in blind obedience to this rule, but you're safer to follow it when you're starting out.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.