1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles importam sua estrutura."

"Eles importam sua estrutura."

Translation:They import their structure.

September 30, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Portofan

This sentence is nonsense without any context.


woolwit

Lots of them in this Portuguese track!


DREDWARD

We're learning a New language...... :/


floppyshark

So 'importar' can mean to matter and also to import as in bring in?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it! Importar: to import, care, mind.


Richard_Tuatara

Two seemingly different meanings attached to the one word in English, and those two same meanings attached to the equivalent word in Portuguese. This kind of thing is so interesting!

Seems like import (to carry in) came first, followed by important (to carry significance) shortly afterwards.


Lexflex

Well... It's from latin. I think in-porta in=in porta=carry. Something important CARRIES the thing that is dependent on it (like takes it with it, moves it forward) - and when you import something you CARRY it into your country (move it). It's like the same meaning but one is literal and the other is more metaphorical.


JCMcGee

I found the Portuguese word "sonso" a few weeks back and I'm sure it must be related to the English phrase "So and So".....but which came 1st? Learning languages is an endlessly fascinating journey!


marjopark

Omfg... Sonso means "silly" or "stupid" .


barbaratorrance

structure = framework for what a building or for away of working in an office


fatisch

Can we have a clarification of what this means. What is the structure they import???I tried, "They take care of their structure but asked me to "fix it".


JCMcGee

I watched BREAKING BAD....studied the POLLOS HERMANOS structure and imported it into my own "practices"....sure, I had to step on a few toes and bury a few bodies along the way....but thanks to importing that structure, I now have enough money and time to sit and DUO all day!


Paulenrique

Here, in my opinion, structure = framework.


turboellie

Why is it's structure wrong?


Paulenrique

just report! "its structure" should be accepted! (Its*)


TyrusSande

Would it make sense to say "They matter to your structure?" as if it is a structure of an hierarchy, or to your structure/order?


djeidot

That feels weird in Portuguese. If you use the verb "importar" with an article (eu importo, você/ele importa, etc.) it generally means "to import". When it means "to matter" it comes normally with a demonstrative pronoun ("isso importa") or with no article at all ("não importa"). For all the other cases we prefer "é importante".


Zarpada

In Spanish "importar" is to "care about" it means the same in Portuguese but it didn't count it correct. No one says "import" in English


djeidot

it has both meanings, "to import" and "to care about". "To import" is more adequate here, it means to bring something from a foreign country or place.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.