"Eles importam sua estrutura."

Translation:They import their structure.

September 30, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Portofan

This sentence is nonsense without any context.

December 30, 2013

woolwit

Lots of them in this Portuguese track!

March 18, 2017

DREDWARD

We're learning a New language...... :/

March 2, 2016

floppyshark

So 'importar' can mean to matter and also to import as in bring in?

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it! Importar: to import, care, mind.

October 1, 2013

Richard_Tuatara

Two seemingly different meanings attached to the one word in English, and those two same meanings attached to the equivalent word in Portuguese. This kind of thing is so interesting!

Seems like import (to carry in) came first, followed by important (to carry significance) shortly afterwards.

February 26, 2014

JCMcGee

I found the Portuguese word "sonso" a few weeks back and I'm sure it must be related to the English phrase "So and So".....but which came 1st? Learning languages is an endlessly fascinating journey!

March 17, 2014

marjopark

Omfg... Sonso means "silly" or "stupid" .

April 10, 2015

Lexflex

Well... It's from latin. I think in-porta in=in porta=carry. Something important CARRIES the thing that is dependent on it (like takes it with it, moves it forward) - and when you import something you CARRY it into your country (move it). It's like the same meaning but one is literal and the other is more metaphorical.

April 21, 2014

barbaratorrance

structure = framework for what a building or for away of working in an office

February 15, 2014

fatisch

Can we have a clarification of what this means. What is the structure they import???I tried, "They take care of their structure but asked me to "fix it".

December 25, 2013

JCMcGee

I watched BREAKING BAD....studied the POLLOS HERMANOS structure and imported it into my own "practices"....sure, I had to step on a few toes and bury a few bodies along the way....but thanks to importing that structure, I now have enough money and time to sit and DUO all day!

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Here, in my opinion, structure = framework.

December 25, 2013

turboellie

Why is it's structure wrong?

December 14, 2013

Paulenrique

just report! "its structure" should be accepted! (Its*)

December 14, 2013

TyrusSande

Would it make sense to say "They matter to your structure?" as if it is a structure of an hierarchy, or to your structure/order?

July 29, 2014

djeidot

That feels weird in Portuguese. If you use the verb "importar" with an article (eu importo, você/ele importa, etc.) it generally means "to import". When it means "to matter" it comes normally with a demonstrative pronoun ("isso importa") or with no article at all ("não importa"). For all the other cases we prefer "é importante".

August 3, 2014

Zarpada

In Spanish "importar" is to "care about" it means the same in Portuguese but it didn't count it correct. No one says "import" in English

March 8, 2014

djeidot

it has both meanings, "to import" and "to care about". "To import" is more adequate here, it means to bring something from a foreign country or place.

August 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.