1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een boek."

"Ik heb een boek."

Translation:I have a book.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


AwadeshMal

Use of heb hebt heeft?


skynightstar
  • ik heb = I have
  • jij / je hebt = you (s) have
  • hij /zij (ze) / het heeft = he/she/it has
  • wij / we hebben = we have
  • jullie hebben = you (pl) have
  • zij / ze hebben = they have

EmilyTrost

For me Hebben, Heb een, and heb het all sound the same. They all mean the same thing, just in different tenses, right?


P_Azul

Not quite:

  • Wij |hebben| een boek: We |have| a book.
  • Ik |heb een| boek: I |have| a book.
  • Ik |heb het| boek: I |have| the book.

As you can see, they are all the same tense, though different conjugations, and the parts you hear as similar are articles, adding different meanings.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.