"How does the beginner go to the house?"

Translation:Kiel la komencanto iras al la domo?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


AsylumMan

This sounds like the beginning of an extremely bad joke.

June 29, 2015

YariMsika

Dunno... Maybe climb through the window?


StephanBou1

why isn't it domon? isn't the house the object of this sentence?


LianneLavoie

In the notes it says that nouns after prepositions (in this case "al") don't take the "n" ending. If I recall correctly, it's because that means it's an indirect object, and the "n" is only added to direct objects.


CharlesRoduit

Yes, but "kiel la komencanto iras domon" could be an alternative (without "al la").


Rae.F

No, "house" is not the direct object. It is not the recipient of any action. The house is not being gone. Someone is going to the house. If Esperanto had more cases, it would be in the locative.


Salvesen

Why kiel instead of cu when it is a yes or no question?


Rae.F

Because it's not a yes or no question. It's a wh-question. Who, what, when, where, why, how.


bartimaus

So, a word for word translation would be, "how the beginner goes to the house"?


HokonoSerejdo

Yes, exactly – just like in most languages. The English construction with "to do" is really odd and unusual.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.