"How does the beginner go to the house?"

Translation:Kiel la komencanto iras al la domo?

3 years ago

9 Comments


AsylumMan

This sounds like the beginning of an extremely bad joke.

3 years ago

YariMsika

Dunno... Maybe climb through the window?

3 years ago

StephanBou1

why isn't it domon? isn't the house the object of this sentence?

3 years ago

LianneLavoie

In the notes it says that nouns after prepositions (in this case "al") don't take the "n" ending. If I recall correctly, it's because that means it's an indirect object, and the "n" is only added to direct objects.

3 years ago

CharlesRoduit

Yes, but "kiel la komencanto iras domon" could be an alternative (without "al la").

1 year ago

Rae.F

No, "house" is not the direct object. It is not the recipient of any action. The house is not being gone. Someone is going to the house. If Esperanto had more cases, it would be in the locative.

8 months ago

Salvesen

Why kiel instead of cu when it is a yes or no question?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Because it's not a yes or no question. It's a wh-question. Who, what, when, where, why, how.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.