1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperantistoj aĉetas manĝojn…

"Esperantistoj aĉetas manĝojn."

Translation:Esperanto speakers buy meals.

June 2, 2015

39 Comments


RandomPrecision1

I hear this is actually pretty common among speakers of all languages


ItaloRomeno

They pay for their meals, as opposed to the other, filthy speakers who do not.


RayannElHa

Can "mangxo" also mean "food," instead of "meal"?


JamesB84

Manĝaĵo is typically used for food.


valdisergi

I don't agree. I think "mangxo" means eatable things, then, "food"; and "mangxajo" means elaborated products for eating, then "meal".


Yevshavsh_

Mangxo means meal


Pietro460054

Mangxo is the sostantive version of mangxas, so it's something you eat.


salivanto

No, it's the act of eating. In this case, a meal.


kai19154

??? Buying the act of eating?


davismouse

How am I supposed to remember that mangxo=meals and mangxajxo=food? I know the suffix -ajxo means "made from", but is food made from meals or is a meal made from food? The latter makes more sense to me, but it's incorrect.


salivanto

Hopefully in the past year you've figured out how to remember this, but in case anybody else is reading along...

Think of the word "beverage". Etymologically it comes from "bever" (which means trinki) and a suffix very similar to -aĵo.

> is food made from meals or is a meal made from food?

Neither! The part of the equation that you're missing is the word manĝi.

So, starting with the verb manĝi we derive manĝo. Basically it's the act of eating, but traditionally is understood as the act of eating a meal.

So just like "beverage" above (literally "drinkage"), we can form "eatage". Manĝaĵo is also formed from the verb (manĝi) and not the noun (manĝo).


kxenator

OK, let me add my thoughts on this. First, apologies if this was clarified in the above-mentioned Facebook group. I don't have a Facebook account (and don't want to have one) and can't check what people wrote in the group.

Second, we should realize that the English word 'meal' can mean at least two things: 1. the time/activity when people sit down and have breakfast, lunch.. 2. the actual food you eat during such an activity So let's refer to these meanings as meal(1) and meal(2).

My understanding from salivanto's answer is that manĝo is the act of eating therefore coincides with meal(1). One can make statements like 'lunch is my favorite meal of the day.' But the sentence 'Esperanto speakers buy meal', in my opinion, suggests that those speakers are buying actual food not a service of eating therefore I think the word meal there means meal(2) and should be translated as manĝaĵo. One can point to the food that you are eating during a meal and say: 'I don't like this meal.' But that is not supposed to mean that you don't like having a lunch but that you don't like this concrete food that you bought.

Any thoughts on that?


salivanto

In fact, manĝo is both.

  1. The act of eating.
  2. Tuto de la nutraĵoj, konsumataj dum manĝo

tenhobi

I had wrote there https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/permalink/589745027854185/ about the meal vs food and they had said:

"Mangxo is a meal, trinko is a drink. Mangxajxo is food, trinkajxo is drinks. Definitely different concepts."


salivanto

I disagree with the answer you're quoting - and if you look at the other replies in the same thread, it seems that others disagree as well. I'll point out that the second and third answers on the thread are good answers and are written by experienced Esperanto teachers - one of them a member of the Akademio.

My summary: trinko is not usually used, but would mean an instance of the act of drinking. (We sat down and had a drink together.) You'd probably say "ni trinkis". Manĝaĵo is indeed food, but trinkaĵo is usually a single beverage.


ZoeWa1ker

thanks for clearing this up duo, i thought when you learned esperanto your body ascended to a spiritual plain in which you no longer need earthly nourishment to survive.


TheKatinator

No, sorry. You have to learn all available languages on the app before that happens.


timwhistles

:o I thought they were given us free once you learnt Esperanto! :)


Gonczarowska

Hahahahahah that's sad. I've been learning Esperanto just to get food for free. :(


dudeski123

Ooh... There are so many rude things one could say here..


Spirintus

Nope... We live from love...


Dalingo8

Oh nooo, so when I'll become esperantistoj, I will have to buy meals boooo


TheKatinator

Is there a better translation for Esperantistoj in English than "Esperanto speakers?" That feels so clunky. Like Epseratists? Esperantites? Just wondering.


salivanto

That would be "Esperantist."

The online dictionaries seem to agree that this word in English simply means "speaker of" or "specialist in" Esperanto. It can also mean "related to Esperanto." I find that people who don't read dictionaries often assume it means "proponent of Esperanto" - which is why it's often translated simply as "speaker of Esperanto" to avoid that misunderstanding.


Aderight27

for me....please!


Sarai683331

This is so relatable!


philhuebbers

If they didn't, they'd all die and these lessons would be pointless :(


katamanto1

Ho jes, tiuj esperantistoj ĉiam estas aĉetantaj tiujn manĝojn o: Ĉu iu alia scivolas kiel la verkistoj de ĉi tiu kurso verkas siajn frazojn? xD


Guncero

Neniu manĝas krom esperantistoj


Kdhy11

That's the translation here, but my answer was rejected: the correct answer according to the prompt at the bottom of the page is, "THE Esperantists are buying meals" even though there is no definite article in the original sentence. Hmmm . . . .


salivanto

Just report it.


salivanto

Oh, a downvote. I take it back. Don't report it. Just keep living with it.

Seriously, reporting it might actually get it fixed. Talking about it here probably will not.


daguipa

I insist in what I have already said about other sentences: if "an Esperantist" (or "an apple", "a car, etc.) is accepted as a translation for "Esperantisto" (or "pomo", or "auxto"...), i.e. no article in EO -> indefinite article in EN, then "some Esperantists" or "a few Esperantists" should be accepted as a translation for "Esperantistoj", since some/a few is the de facto plural of a/an in English.


Dalingo8

Like - everybody else!


PolyPolyGoth

Why Esperanto = Esperantist is false ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.