1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĵaŭdo kaj vendredo"

"Ĵaŭdo kaj vendredo"

Translation:Thursday and Friday

June 2, 2015

22 Comments


WarddeKock

Why does Esperanto have names for days? Why isn't numbered or something? That would be much easier! And that was de goal, right? ;)


Dejo

We have to suppose that Zamenhof could only be influenced by the languages that he knew and those languages have names for the days of the week and the months of the year.


Fer22f

As a native portuguese speaker, yep, it's very simple. I still wonder how I know all the weekdays from English now, I guess it's just based on repetition, just like native speakers learn.


rapn21

That would be very confusing. Imagine if I referred to the 4th. Am I referring to the 4th hour, the 4th day of the week, the 4th day of the month or the 4th object. Plus using numbers instead of days would make Esperanto look more artificial and discourage people from learning it.


draquila

You could simply have a root that means "day of the week" and then construct their names as "First day [of the week]," "Second day [of the week]," etc.


WarddeKock

Finally someone that understands the simpleness that could exist here.


DrKriegerPhD

Japanese has something similar, only they use "[element] day of the week." A little more challenging than just using numbers, but a little more exciting too! (That, and "nichiyoubi" and "getsuyoubi" literally mean "Sun day of the week" and "Moon day of the week")


draquila

I was actually very surprised when I found out that Japanese has names for each day of the week when the months of the year are simply numbered. That reminds me, the reading for 月 used in the month names is unique to that context, I think, so I suppose that could be translated as "month of the year."


DrKriegerPhD

A theory: I think they do that to avoid confusion like what rapn21 is mentioning. For example, February is always the second month of the year, but Saturday isn't always the third day of the month. 1日 and 1曜日 might be a bit confusing together


draquila

The readings for 1日 and 1曜日 are completely different, though, and they look different in writing as well.


AlexanDDOS

It seem to be easier that the french-based names! IMHO, the best template of it is [Number]semajnero (semajno = week, -er- = the suffix means a part), E.g. lundo (Monday) = unsemajnero (the first day/part of week); dimanĉo (Sunday) = sepsemajnero (the seventh day) or lastsemajnero (the last day). But such names make esperantists from countries, there week starts on Monday, misunderstandable in countries there week starts on Sunday and v.v. I think esperantists won't accept such ideas while there are the diffrent orders of the days.


Mrkylelong

Yeah Chinese is similar to Japanese in its simplicity. Monday is zhouone, tuesday is zhoutwo... Zhouthree, zhoufour, etc. works really well. Months are the same- Onemonth, twomonth. For the date they say onedate. So for example, today is Friday, January 29th. In Chinese you would essentially say. Today is zhoufive. Onemonth 29date. Much simpilar. I understand Zamenoff only had languages he knew to go off of and he probably didnt have much exposure to Chinese. However, that guy up there saying it wouldnt work because using numbers in dates doesnt sound like a natural language is just plain wrong. Chinese and Japanese do it fine.


Damien-Rygaa

As a French native speaker Those names for the days are really easy ! ^^


sf2k

Shogatsu for the first month implies that it wasn't always numeric months. English also has October for the 10th month, so some things just become particular to a language. Agree all he needed were different date markers like Japanese etc


HakonSoreide

The meanings of 初, sho- is beginning, start and first, but you're right, it's only first, really, because that's what a beginning is.

That said, however, once you call the first of something sho- it still makes sense to continue with numbers, shogetsu, nigetsu, etc, same as shodan, nidan, etc for martial arts black belt ranks. Calling the first of something sho- doesn't imply another system but numbers.

If the months followed another system, the first one would also more likely have a different name, and it used to: mutsuki, followed by kisaragi, yayoi, uzuki, satsuki, minazuki, fumizuki, hazuki, nagatsuki, kannazuki, shimozuki and shiwasu.

No numbers in sight – well, apart from May, where satsuki is basically an alternative pronunciation of exactly the same characters as gogatsu.


Miaoumiam

october as 10th month is due to the fact that the year would start with spring, in march (until 1582 with the julian calendar). then september was the 7th month, october the 10th, november the 9th and december the 10th since those words come latin and are common to the latin languages.


donaldo_zouras

So does this mean that the days of the week are not capitalized?


danielqsc

Yes! They are not seen as proper names, so nobody capitalizes them.


Spirintus

I hear" ĵaldo kaj venredo"


1aJd5

Why "jxawdo" is not correct?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.