"The woman does not often wear pants."

Translation:La virino ne ofte portas pantalonon.

3 years ago

16 Comments


DillonReyn

varma

3 years ago

aParanoidIronman

Varmega!

3 years ago

DillonReyn

What does that mean!

3 years ago

aParanoidIronman

If I recall correctly, the suffix "-eg" is used to amplify the adjective to which it is attached, so to speak. Examples are Bona, which can be turned into Bonega -which means Great- and Varma, which can be turned into Varmega - meaning Hot.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Varma already is "hot" while "varmega" is REALLY hot

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Not that we're complaining or anything.

3 years ago

AdamHelps

What's wrong with "La virino ne portas pantalonon ofte"? Is it because you're not allowed to put an adverb in that position?

3 years ago

uhbif19

I think this case just was not considered. I reported it.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Mi preferas "surhavas" por traduki "wear", ĉar "portas" havas alian signifon.

3 years ago

JackBond

Mi nek.

3 years ago

Rae.F

Is there a rule that adverbs must cluster together? It marked me wrong for la virino ne portas ofte pantalonon.

3 years ago

Rok.U

I know pantalono means one pair of pants but could someone tell me why "La virino ne often portas pantalonojn" wasnt accepted? Is it like English where we dont say "I eat lots of fishes"

2 years ago

Rae.F

I think it's the difference between how English vs Esperanto handles the habitual with regular countable nouns. In English we say "I don't often wear t-shirts", but that does not imply that we wear more than one at a time. In Esperanto, the singular is used.

In English, the difference between the plural "fish" and "fishes" is that "fishes" implies many different kinds of fish, and that this variety is a salient point.

2 years ago

Rok.U

Dankon. Mi rimarkas viajn dektri lingvojn. Kiu estas via sxatata?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Mi pensas ke la itala estas mia ŝatata lingvo, kaj esperanto dua.

2 years ago

Richard419631

What is the difference between portas and surhavas?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.