"The woman does not often wear pants."

Translation:La virino ne ofte portas pantalonon.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DillonReyn

What does that mean!


aParanoidIronman

If I recall correctly, the suffix "-eg" is used to amplify the adjective to which it is attached, so to speak. Examples are Bona, which can be turned into Bonega -which means Great- and Varma, which can be turned into Varmega - meaning Hot.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Varma already is "hot" while "varmega" is REALLY hot


JovannyGA

I take it that these are also agluttinative, like in Spanish? I can say "varmegega" and be grammatically correct?


Mdonhansen

So we're dealing with Final Fantasy rules? Nice...


Interrobang3

Not that we're complaining or anything.


AdamHelps

What's wrong with "La virino ne portas pantalonon ofte"? Is it because you're not allowed to put an adverb in that position?


Eldecee

Mi preferas "surhavas" por traduki "wear", ĉar "portas" havas alian signifon.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Is there a rule that adverbs must cluster together? It marked me wrong for la virino ne portas ofte pantalonon.


Smilodprof

ne is supposed to be in front of what is opposed. So in this case the regularity of the event, not the activity.

But your version is clearly understandable too


salivanto

Rae.F asked this question five years ago. It would be interesting to see what kind of answer s/he could provide at this time after 5 more years of learning.


[deactivated user]

    I know pantalono means one pair of pants but could someone tell me why "La virino ne often portas pantalonojn" wasnt accepted? Is it like English where we dont say "I eat lots of fishes"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I think it's the difference between how English vs Esperanto handles the habitual with regular countable nouns. In English we say "I don't often wear t-shirts", but that does not imply that we wear more than one at a time. In Esperanto, the singular is used.

    In English, the difference between the plural "fish" and "fishes" is that "fishes" implies many different kinds of fish, and that this variety is a salient point.


    [deactivated user]

      Dankon. Mi rimarkas viajn dektri lingvojn. Kiu estas via sxatata?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Mi pensas ke la itala estas mia ŝatata lingvo, kaj esperanto dua.


Richard419631

      What is the difference between portas and surhavas?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Porti can also mean "to carry".


RichardSmi907866

      When talking about people and clothing, both are acceptable, but both words have meanings besides wearing clothing. For example Mia mantelo surhavas verdan insignon (my coat has a green badge on it), or Mi portas tri grandajn sakojn (I am carrying three large bags).


doctorcd5

      surhavas should be accepted


RichardSmi907866

      Yes, it should. You should report it if it isn't.


SherylStan1

      In Esperanto, what is the difference between "portas" and "surhavas"?


RichardSmi907866

      See above, where someone has already asked precisely this question, and there are two good answers.


Hendrik_olin

      what if you want to say she often doesn't wear pants instead of she doesn't often wear pants? Is it just 'La virino ofte ne portas pantalonon'?


RichardSmi907866

      Yes, I think so. In both languages, English and Esperanto, the difference is just a subtle change of emphasis.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.