1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де вони зараз? Вдома."

"Де вони зараз? Вдома."

Translation:Where are they now? At home.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


Katja...S

I'm wondering if this sentence has a future tense in it. Otherwise there is nothing wrong in it.


Vinnfred

What do you mean?


Katja...S

This sentence is in the Future tense lesson. What I understand, it is in present tense. Also in the Paste tense lessons there are sentences in present tense (can't remember if I reported them or just commented).


brjaga

Even though it's in present tense, "вдома" was introduced in this lesson, so it makes sense for this sentence to be in here.


Vinnfred

Oh, I didn't know that. Yes, it is present


MarkBOak

There doesn't appear to be any lessons in the tree/lesson plan for the Locative case. The word Вдома would have been a good word to introduce in such a lesson subject.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.