1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun sitter overfor ham."

"Hun sitter overfor ham."

Translation:She sits across from him.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


andrianay

I put "She sits opposite from him" and it was said as incorrect.


Sir_Cheez

Wouldn't it just be "She sits opposite him"?


Gary_Kotka

Is 'She sits opposite of him' wrong?

edit: Tried it the second time around, and it was indeed accepted.


MarioBlazej

Forst time i hear acrooss from him


andyzbenoit

I thought han and ham could be use as synonyms


quis_lib_duo

If you speak about the subject he, then you need to use han. As object (him), it can be either ham or han.


Sir_Cheez

han = he ham = him


VengerR

Both han and ham can be used to mean him. But only han can be used to mean he.


Athnaa

I put in "She sits across him" as an answer, which was marked wrong.


spooncastro

Gramatically speaking, that would mean that she is sitting on his body. It would need to be "across from him" to indicate her correct position.


Sir_Cheez

foran = in front of overfor = across from


KlaasBil

Could one say "hun sitter mot ham" to mean the same thing? I thought "mot" means something like "opposite to/from".


Josh_Overlien

That would either mean towards him or against him.


Hanatash

Why is "she is sitting across from him" marked as wrong?


Hanatash

Nevermind, it was a "write what you hear", not a translation exercise. It's late and I'm on autopilot.


BoroZol

Wrong translation to English...


agnordby

A subtle difference that even many natives get wrong: "overfor" (across/opposite) vs "ovenfor" (on a higher level / above).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started