1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne scias kion diri."

"Vi ne scias kion diri."

Translation:You do not know what to say.

June 2, 2015

45 Comments


jaume3b

vi ne scias nenion, Jono Snowo


Raztastic

I think you meant "vi scias nenion". "Vi ne scias neniom" means you do not know nothing. Mi ne scias se la diferenco estas grava.


squelettus

Wouldn't it be "Gxono Negxo"?


Smalde

I came for this comment. Moltes gràcies!


erikblomqvist

❤❤❤❤❤❤! I thought I was going to be first. (:


Orangus

It sounds like "Vi ne scias kion diEri" for me


salivanto

It's a long (that is long-in-duration) sound -- but it clearly is an "i" sound. This might be an opportunity to train your ear.


sdtrask1

Is it supposed to be such a long sound, though? I don't think I would have been able to know the word was "diri" by the audio alone because it sounds as though that first "i" in diri is being made into two syllables.


salivanto

It's long in duration, but it clearly sounds like one syllable to me. I don't know that it's "supposed" to be that long, but there's nothing wrong with the speaker's pronunciation here. It's well within the specs of "normal Esperanto."


JohnFleming0

Similar for me. On my computer many of the audios are cut off at the end - sometimes whole words are missing.


TuLaim

Why isn't there a comma here?


Dejo

Zamenhof never gave instructions on punctuation. He said you can follow the punctuation of your national language. You may put a comma there if you like.


salivanto

The fact is that Zamenhof lived a long time ago and there really are rules for punctuation.

Edit: Unfortunately, I am not an expert in Esperanto punctuation rules. The Wikipedia page on Interpunkcio and related links seem like as good a place as any to start.


ACA_TOY

I read wikipedia's page regarding punctuation in Esperanto, but I was wondering if you knew about more comprehensive sources about that topic. Thank you and regards!


Shady330

Where do you see a place in the sentence that should have a comma.


AcerMapleB

I believe in some languages/dialects it could be "You do not know, what to say" to separate the halves of the sentence (and possibly indicate a pause in spoken tongue).


AP0LLINARIS

It sounded like:

"Vi ne scias kion de iri" xD


Jacob_Darling

This phrase is spoken too fast and the "scias" sounds like "Stias". This makes learning difficult.


mprdo

Mr Darling: Agree completely. 13May18


arthur0703

Why not "to tell"?!


LianneLavoie

The English sentence "You do not know what to tell." is not grammatically correct, because to tell is a transitive verb. In other words, you have to tell something to someone, you can't just tell something. But you can just say something. I hope that makes sense. :)


arthur0703

Oh, thanks! Now it really makes sense! Get a lingot!


Jetjl412

Can somebody please explain the difference between "scias" and "konas"? Much appreciated.


salivanto

Scii - for facts or skills Koni - to be familiar with, to know a person or city.


HentieTheart

It is probably because i am a beginner but it sounds a lot like he is saying "vines cias kion diri"


salivanto

Well now you know the secret of pronouncing "scias." :-)


cm_2871

why does kion have an "-n" at the end?


doppeldenk

Because it declines in accusative like nouns and adjectives.

  • Mi sxatas kafon (I like coffee)
  • Vi amas lin (You love him)
  • Vi ne scias kion diri (You don't know what to say).

Diri is not declined because (I think) it is in infinitive (to say).

You have to get used to declinations that not happen in english.

Hope that helps.


sabhyata2

Why not 'parolas' for 'to say' ?


NotWaje

Paroli is "to speak". Diri is "to say". Say refers to the content of words, while speaking is a more general action.


NotWaje

How do you say "You do not know what you are saying."? I would have guessed it would be this sentence.


Dejo

"You do not know what you are saying." = Vi ne scias, kion vi diras.


Faramond

Why cannot this be translated as "You do not know what you are saying"? Is it because of the tense of the last part of the sentence?


salivanto

Exactly. That would have to be - vi ne scias kion vi diras.


Faramond

Thanks! I am still struggling with the subtle differences of how Esperanto handle verb tenses as opposed to how English handles them.


salivanto

In this case, a literal translation helps....

  • You not know what to-say.
  • You not know what you are-saying.

superiacovelli

Can someone help me find an english word using the sound "sc" in scias? s makes an s sound and c makes a ts sound like in the word pizza (or pico) but making a s and then ts sound is just so unnatural. similar sound examples in english?


drownloader

Well, it's a compound, but if you say, "that's a muST-See." Or, "Moist seas," or, "Why do I always end up getting a part with three lines and my identical twin gets the most scenes? It's not fair!" Hmm. Fists, mists, gists?


salivanto

Actually "muST-See" is a different set of sounds. "Fists" is much closer.


drownloader

I don't see the difference, but I won't dispute that there is one.


salivanto

Yeah, it would take forever to try to explain here. Maybe this is a good topic for a YouTube video.


Argyle11

I feel like I'm getting right into the nitty gritty meat of language learning now. I took this sentence to mean "You don't know what you're saying." But I need to pay closer attention to the details.


PaulDeNice1

Audio is bad!! Words slapped together like a French lesson!


salivanto

It's normal, spoken Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.