1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "june kaj kune"

"june kaj kune"

Translation:young and together

June 2, 2015

26 Comments


RaizinM

Oh, I just found out "june kaj kune" is the slogan of TEJO, the World Esperanto Youth Organization.

September 2, 2015

guidoz.

thanks... it was a weird sentence indeed, with some context I understand it better :)

February 5, 2016

ScottBoggs3

Oh, I was thinking it was supposed to be colloquialism for "young and in love" but I get it now.

March 28, 2018

Jan154674

So do I. Now it all makes sense, whooaaa

January 26, 2018

truelefty

We are going to get her together

Lol, English is weird

June 6, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I think of that every time I type or see the word "together"!! That person who made this word up in the first place must be a guy!! LOL!!

June 23, 2015

tringers

Shoot, I can't unhear this

June 18, 2016

emeydoubletee

I can't unsee this.

December 7, 2017

robinac

Sounds like the name of an Esperanto chick flick.

July 15, 2015

hellomidnight

I would totally watch an Esperanto chick flick.

July 26, 2015

blindcat97

I don't even like chick flicks in general and I would watch an Esperanto chick flick, mostly out of desperation for more high-quality Esperanto media.

May 21, 2016

Kelirya

Jen ni, june kaj kune!

June 30, 2015

ocularoracle

That's actually cute.

July 22, 2015

crlight

Why does young have the -e suffix and not the -a suffix?

June 2, 2015

JamesB84

Because it is an adverb. The adverb form of young does not exist in English.

June 2, 2015

Asraelite

What about youthfully?

June 3, 2015

KateVinee

"Youthfully" is accepted.

June 3, 2015

JamesB84

That would be "junece". But yes, you're right. That works as an adverb in English.

June 3, 2015

NicolasDaL698501

"Junece" does not seem to exist ( http://vortaro.net/#Junece ) and the definition of "June" seems to match my definition of "youthfully": En juna maniero.

March 25, 2018

Louis369947

Ne trovi vorton en vortaro.net ne signifas ke ĝi ne ekzistas. Provu trovi "mojosa" aŭ "knufli". Plie, la radiko "jun-" ekzistas, do iu ajn vorto regule farita el ĝi ekzistas, eble kun la sama signifo ol pli simpla vorto "june".

April 6, 2018

drakovyrn

It doesn't exist, though whenever I come across an adverb that doesn't exist in English, I just put "-like" after it.

It generally works for most phrases.

Even normal phrases like "I go home quick-like" would still make sense to the average English spreaker.

October 30, 2015

AjxojLerni

can you explain what this adverb form means, exactly? how can an action be done "young-ly", and how is that different from "youthfully"?

March 30, 2016

BarbaraMorris

Is it the adverbness (adverbitude?) of "together" that forces "young" to also be an adverb?

In the English "They are young and together", is "together" acting as an adjective? Or is that technically an ungrammatical sentence, with "and" connecting two different parts of speech?

November 27, 2017

salivanto

No. Esperanto is like the Slavic languages in that when there's no noun for an adjective to agree with, then you use an "neutral" ending - that is, an adverb ending.

November 27, 2017

firehorse4874

Is this together as in two people, or together as in collected or well organized? If the second, would 'with it' be acceptable?

July 27, 2015

RaizinM

According to Vortaro.net, kune means "at the same place, at the same time, with the same goal"

September 1, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.