"june kaj kune"

Translation:young and together

3 years ago

26 Comments


RaizinM
RaizinM

Oh, I just found out "june kaj kune" is the slogan of TEJO, the World Esperanto Youth Organization.

3 years ago

guidoz.
guidoz.

thanks... it was a weird sentence indeed, with some context I understand it better :)

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Oh, I was thinking it was supposed to be colloquialism for "young and in love" but I get it now.

6 months ago

Jan154674

So do I. Now it all makes sense, whooaaa

8 months ago

truelefty
truelefty

We are going to get her together

Lol, English is weird

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I think of that every time I type or see the word "together"!! That person who made this word up in the first place must be a guy!! LOL!!

3 years ago

tringers
tringers

Shoot, I can't unhear this

2 years ago

emeydoubletee

I can't unsee this.

10 months ago

Robinac
Robinac

Sounds like the name of an Esperanto chick flick.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

I would totally watch an Esperanto chick flick.

3 years ago

blindcat97

I don't even like chick flicks in general and I would watch an Esperanto chick flick, mostly out of desperation for more high-quality Esperanto media.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Jen ni, june kaj kune!

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Why does young have the -e suffix and not the -a suffix?

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Because it is an adverb. The adverb form of young does not exist in English.

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

What about youthfully?

3 years ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

"Youthfully" is accepted.

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

That would be "junece". But yes, you're right. That works as an adverb in English.

3 years ago

NicolasDaL698501

"Junece" does not seem to exist ( http://vortaro.net/#Junece ) and the definition of "June" seems to match my definition of "youthfully": En juna maniero.

6 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Ne trovi vorton en vortaro.net ne signifas ke ĝi ne ekzistas. Provu trovi "mojosa" aŭ "knufli". Plie, la radiko "jun-" ekzistas, do iu ajn vorto regule farita el ĝi ekzistas, eble kun la sama signifo ol pli simpla vorto "june".

6 months ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

It doesn't exist, though whenever I come across an adverb that doesn't exist in English, I just put "-like" after it.

It generally works for most phrases.

Even normal phrases like "I go home quick-like" would still make sense to the average English spreaker.

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

can you explain what this adverb form means, exactly? how can an action be done "young-ly", and how is that different from "youthfully"?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Is it the adverbness (adverbitude?) of "together" that forces "young" to also be an adverb?

In the English "They are young and together", is "together" acting as an adjective? Or is that technically an ungrammatical sentence, with "and" connecting two different parts of speech?

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. Esperanto is like the Slavic languages in that when there's no noun for an adjective to agree with, then you use an "neutral" ending - that is, an adverb ending.

10 months ago

ocularoracle

That's actually cute.

3 years ago

firehorse4874

Is this together as in two people, or together as in collected or well organized? If the second, would 'with it' be acceptable?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

According to Vortaro.net, kune means "at the same place, at the same time, with the same goal"

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.