1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "june kaj kune"

"june kaj kune"

Translation:young and together

June 2, 2015

26 Comments


RaizinM

Oh, I just found out "june kaj kune" is the slogan of TEJO, the World Esperanto Youth Organization.


guidoz.

thanks... it was a weird sentence indeed, with some context I understand it better :)


ScottBoggs3

Oh, I was thinking it was supposed to be colloquialism for "young and in love" but I get it now.


Jan154674

So do I. Now it all makes sense, whooaaa


kiddo-depido

We are going to get her together

Lol, English is weird


Sarah-Cheung

I think of that every time I type or see the word "together"!! That person who made this word up in the first place must be a guy!! LOL!!


tringers

Shoot, I can't unhear this


robinac

Sounds like the name of an Esperanto chick flick.


hellomidnight

I would totally watch an Esperanto chick flick.


blindcat97

I don't even like chick flicks in general and I would watch an Esperanto chick flick, mostly out of desperation for more high-quality Esperanto media.


[deactivated user]

    Jen ni, june kaj kune!


ocularoracle

    That's actually cute.


crlight

    Why does young have the -e suffix and not the -a suffix?


JamesB84

    Because it is an adverb. The adverb form of young does not exist in English.


Asraelite

    What about youthfully?


KateVinee

    "Youthfully" is accepted.


JamesB84

    That would be "junece". But yes, you're right. That works as an adverb in English.


NicolasDaL698501

    "Junece" does not seem to exist ( http://vortaro.net/#Junece ) and the definition of "June" seems to match my definition of "youthfully": En juna maniero.


LouisSepdekdu

    Ne trovi vorton en vortaro.net ne signifas ke ĝi ne ekzistas. Provu trovi "mojosa" aŭ "knufli". Plie, la radiko "jun-" ekzistas, do iu ajn vorto regule farita el ĝi ekzistas, eble kun la sama signifo ol pli simpla vorto "june".


dyskos

    It doesn't exist, though whenever I come across an adverb that doesn't exist in English, I just put "-like" after it.

    It generally works for most phrases.

    Even normal phrases like "I go home quick-like" would still make sense to the average English spreaker.


AjxojLerni

    can you explain what this adverb form means, exactly? how can an action be done "young-ly", and how is that different from "youthfully"?


BarbaraMorris

    Is it the adverbness (adverbitude?) of "together" that forces "young" to also be an adverb?

    In the English "They are young and together", is "together" acting as an adjective? Or is that technically an ungrammatical sentence, with "and" connecting two different parts of speech?


salivanto

    No. Esperanto is like the Slavic languages in that when there's no noun for an adjective to agree with, then you use an "neutral" ending - that is, an adverb ending.


firehorse4874

    Is this together as in two people, or together as in collected or well organized? If the second, would 'with it' be acceptable?


RaizinM

    According to Vortaro.net, kune means "at the same place, at the same time, with the same goal"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.