"The roots need a lot of water."

Translation:Rødderne behøver meget vand.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


Meredydd

Mange was not accepted. What is the difference from the grammatic point of view?

June 2, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Mange" is used for countable or plural collective nouns:
    "Hvor mange penge?" = How much money (lit. How many monies?)
    "Der er mange køer" = There are many cows

    "Meget" is for uncountable nouns and to describe the degree of an adjective
    "Meget vand" = A lot of water
    "Hun er meget smuk" = She is very beautiful

    Here, "vand" is an uncountable noun, and so takes "meget"

    June 2, 2015

JamesTWils

    So, similar to the distinction between much and many in English, then.

    June 21, 2015

yosjp

    Rødderne trænger til meget vand. I do not understand, why this is wrong.

    November 28, 2017

RowanM.1

    There was another question where "a lot of" had to be translated with "meget af". Not sure why that isn't used here.

    May 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.