1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The roots need a lot of wate…

"The roots need a lot of water."

Translation:Rødderne behøver meget vand.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


RowanM.1

There was another question where "a lot of" had to be translated with "meget af". Not sure why that isn't used here.


Meredydd

Mange was not accepted. What is the difference from the grammatic point of view?


Xneb

"Mange" is used for countable or plural collective nouns:
"Hvor mange penge?" = How much money (lit. How many monies?)
"Der er mange køer" = There are many cows

"Meget" is for uncountable nouns and to describe the degree of an adjective
"Meget vand" = A lot of water
"Hun er meget smuk" = She is very beautiful

Here, "vand" is an uncountable noun, and so takes "meget"


JamesTWils

So, similar to the distinction between much and many in English, then.


yosjp

Rødderne trænger til meget vand. I do not understand, why this is wrong.


shanne11

why not masser af vand?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.