"İyi ki varsın!"

Translation:Fortunately you exist!

3 years ago

19 Comments


primeaux123
primeaux123

How is this used? If someone is able to hep you in some way, or is it to show appreciation in general?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is literally "good that you exist" and yes it is for appreciation in general. You can also say it for example if someone does a big favor for you, or just because you love them :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is also a commonly said on birthdays along with a myriad of other things.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

It is good that you exist,

It is good that you exist,

Happy Birthday AlexinNotTurkey

It is good that you exist!

1 year ago

yuYeMfZa
yuYeMfZa

could it be transleted as: good to have you

1 year ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

How I can say: "unfortunately" :D

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Well there are different ways to say it, but I guess you wanted one with "ki".

The closest one would be ne yazık ki which means "What a shame that_".

3 years ago

bumfchert

maalesef?

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

iyi ki dogdun! :)

1 year ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

"It's fortunate you exist" should be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Then you should report it and not write it here :)

3 years ago

RehabNafea

So what will "Unfortunately" be? Iyi degil ki? or what?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no : ) It is actually an Arabic word, maalesef, or ne yazık ki as written above

1 year ago

RehabNafea

Thanks for replying. okey now i finished the Turkish course here in Duolingo, what to do more? Any recommendations? I want to take an exam or something :D

1 year ago

bellapiko

I would redo to refresh Duolıngo as its amazing what you forget (well I do anyway )!! If you are in Turkey you can get local lessons free from Halk Eğitim Merkezi and get a certificate or two that is recognized by the Turkish Government for long time residency permit etc if you want to live here.

1 year ago

Gustava123
Gustava123

How should I pronounce the words that have the letter y, like İyi, is it 'eeyee' or 'ee'?

1 year ago

ARMYZEHRA
ARMYZEHRA

Eeyee

1 year ago

rippac
rippac

so glad i have you :)

8 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

Bashir to O'Brian: "When we get back to Deep Space Nine, I can't wait to see you face when you find out I never existed!"

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.