"İyi ki varsın!"

Translation:Fortunately you exist!

June 2, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


primeaux123

How is this used? If someone is able to hep you in some way, or is it to show appreciation in general?


ex_contributor

it is literally "good that you exist" and yes it is for appreciation in general. You can also say it for example if someone does a big favor for you, or just because you love them :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is also a commonly said on birthdays along with a myriad of other things.


AnUnicorn

It is good that you exist,

It is good that you exist,

Happy Birthday AlexinNotTurkey

It is good that you exist!


yuYeMfZa

could it be transleted as: good to have you


emma607443

Or that you are here


qamar92843

May be its mean "good to have you""


MoonSvit

iyi ki dogdun! :)


ToghrulNH

Good that you were born


FaroukZeino

How I can say: "unfortunately" :D


S0R0USH

Well there are different ways to say it, but I guess you wanted one with "ki".

The closest one would be ne yazık ki which means "What a shame that_".


RehabNafea

So what will "Unfortunately" be? Iyi degil ki? or what?


ex_contributor

no : ) It is actually an Arabic word, maalesef, or ne yazık ki as written above


Sayel.Abbadi

Maalesef is actually two arabic words not one word مع الأسف


duobetty

Seems to mean something like "We're so lucky to have you!", or "Thank God for you!"


Mirage20

"It's fortunate you exist" should be an acceptable translation.


AlexinNotTurkey

Then you should report it and not write it here :)


Gustava123

How should I pronounce the words that have the letter y, like İyi, is it 'eeyee' or 'ee'?


rippac

so glad i have you :)


OrianaDaz

I usually translate it as "I'm glad to have you "...


MrK815826

If you exist then you are, aren't you?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.