1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi ki varsın!"

"İyi ki varsın!"

Translation:Fortunately you exist!

June 2, 2015

22 Comments


primeaux123

How is this used? If someone is able to hep you in some way, or is it to show appreciation in general?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is literally "good that you exist" and yes it is for appreciation in general. You can also say it for example if someone does a big favor for you, or just because you love them :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is also a commonly said on birthdays along with a myriad of other things.


AnUnicorn

It is good that you exist,

It is good that you exist,

Happy Birthday AlexinNotTurkey

It is good that you exist!


yuYeMfZa

could it be transleted as: good to have you


FaroukZeino

How I can say: "unfortunately" :D


S0R0USH

Well there are different ways to say it, but I guess you wanted one with "ki".

The closest one would be ne yazık ki which means "What a shame that_".


MoonSvit

iyi ki dogdun! :)


ToghrulNH

Good that you were born


Mirage20

"It's fortunate you exist" should be an acceptable translation.


AlexinNotTurkey

Then you should report it and not write it here :)


RehabNafea

So what will "Unfortunately" be? Iyi degil ki? or what?


Selcen_Ozturk

no : ) It is actually an Arabic word, maalesef, or ne yazık ki as written above


RehabNafea

Thanks for replying. okey now i finished the Turkish course here in Duolingo, what to do more? Any recommendations? I want to take an exam or something :D


bellapiko

I would redo to refresh Duolıngo as its amazing what you forget (well I do anyway )!! If you are in Turkey you can get local lessons free from Halk Eğitim Merkezi and get a certificate or two that is recognized by the Turkish Government for long time residency permit etc if you want to live here.


sayel.abba

Maalesef is actually two arabic words not one word مع الأسف


Gustava123

How should I pronounce the words that have the letter y, like İyi, is it 'eeyee' or 'ee'?


rippac

so glad i have you :)


OrianaDaz

I usually translate it as "I'm glad to have you "...


duobetty

Seems to mean something like "We're so lucky to have you!", or "Thank God for you!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.