Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han står mellom oss."

Translation:He is standing between us.

3 years ago

16 Comments


donniecalico

Would this translate well if I meant that "he" is figuratively "between us" in a relationship?

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

Yes, it can mean "between us" both literally and figuratively

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

I'm not sure if it is correct, but in such a case i would have used "han står mellom meg og deg" or "han står i veien for meg og deg" (lit. he stands in the way for me and you).

In both cases you have to stress "oss"/"meg og deg" to signify the relationship being an unit (of two people)

3 years ago

donniecalico

Thanks! By the way, I'm assuming you're not a native English speaker. While "unit" begins with a vowel, you do not use "an" in front of it. "Unit" is pronounced with a long "u" imitating the sound of "y", unlike "umbrella" where the "u" sounds like "uh." So while a vowel determines if you use "an" or "a", the difference between using a long or short "u" stands as an exception.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

Yeah I'm Norwegian =) Thanks!

3 years ago

Millie6459

Wow, I am English and I never even realised that we don't use 'an' when it's a long 'u'. Like, I've never put 'an' there, but I didn't realise that I didn't... If that makes sense.

9 months ago

colornbian
colornbian

this depends on the dialect tbh, pretty sure in the UK they use "an" before some words that in the US they wouldn't

4 months ago

CroverAzureus

To elaborate on 'an' and 'a' in English its whether the sound is a consonant or vowell sound rather than the spelling. Technically in British English 'an historian' and 'an hotel' are both correct for example as the 'h' is silent but this pronunciation is never used in American English

3 years ago

cbsplinter

Be careful not to overgeneralize a rule... Even in American English 'an' is occasionally used before the word "historic" in particular. This is especially true in academic texts, and truer still in older ones.

You're right though, it's mostly about consonant sounds vs vowel sounds. Secondarily it's used in academic circles to make things look spiffy.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Sometimes things sound spiffy without actually being so and will be seen in acadamia as a feeble attempt to look more intelligent than one really is. So be aware of that.

4 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

Can mellom mean among or there is another word for it?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

"Blant" would be among in Norwegian.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Tusen takk, Nå skjønner jeg!

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Nå skjønner* du, ja! :-)

2 years ago

Jim270881

Among-Blant Between-Mellom With-Med

2 months ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Old story...

3 weeks ago