1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han står mellom oss."

"Han står mellom oss."

Translation:He is standing between us.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

donniecalico

Would this translate well if I meant that "he" is figuratively "between us" in a relationship?

June 2, 2015

AnnaB362672

Yes, it can mean "between us" both literally and figuratively

June 9, 2015

Noway_Norway

I'm not sure if it is correct, but in such a case i would have used "han står mellom meg og deg" or "han står i veien for meg og deg" (lit. he stands in the way for me and you).

In both cases you have to stress "oss"/"meg og deg" to signify the relationship being an unit (of two people)

June 8, 2015

donniecalico

Thanks! By the way, I'm assuming you're not a native English speaker. While "unit" begins with a vowel, you do not use "an" in front of it. "Unit" is pronounced with a long "u" imitating the sound of "y", unlike "umbrella" where the "u" sounds like "uh." So while a vowel determines if you use "an" or "a", the difference between using a long or short "u" stands as an exception.

June 22, 2015

Noway_Norway

Yeah I'm Norwegian =) Thanks!

June 29, 2015

AvaTallat

I did not know that and I'm American. My English teacher will be glad I know something!

October 7, 2018

Millie6459

Wow, I am English and I never even realised that we don't use 'an' when it's a long 'u'. Like, I've never put 'an' there, but I didn't realise that I didn't... If that makes sense.

December 4, 2017

colornbian

this depends on the dialect tbh, pretty sure in the UK they use "an" before some words that in the US they wouldn't

May 8, 2018

Candidandelion

We (Brits) sometimes use 'an' in front of words that start with 'h', such as hotel or historical, but it's considered by some to be a bit old-fashioned.

Mind you, I think Americans do the same for 'herb' where the 'h' isn't pronounced at all.

June 14, 2019

CroverAzureus

To elaborate on 'an' and 'a' in English its whether the sound is a consonant or vowell sound rather than the spelling. Technically in British English 'an historian' and 'an hotel' are both correct for example as the 'h' is silent but this pronunciation is never used in American English

July 29, 2015

cbsplinter

Be careful not to overgeneralize a rule... Even in American English 'an' is occasionally used before the word "historic" in particular. This is especially true in academic texts, and truer still in older ones.

You're right though, it's mostly about consonant sounds vs vowel sounds. Secondarily it's used in academic circles to make things look spiffy.

August 4, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Sometimes things sound spiffy without actually being so and will be seen in acadamia as a feeble attempt to look more intelligent than one really is. So be aware of that.

May 5, 2018

cbsplinter

I meant to imply that by use of the word spiffy, but good point :-)

April 30, 2019

hmada993

Can mellom mean among or there is another word for it?

November 15, 2015

SupEvan

"Blant" would be among in Norwegian.

December 5, 2015

hmada993

Tusen takk, Nå skjønner jeg!

December 5, 2015

SupEvan

Nå skjønner* du, ja! :-)

December 5, 2015

Jim270881

Among-Blant Between-Mellom With-Med

July 15, 2018

cbsplinter

Have a lingot. Excellent place to drop these three.

April 30, 2019

Serena0401

Old story...

August 21, 2018

Caroline-G.

Third wheeling.

May 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.