"The congress will end on Saturday."

Translation:La kongreso finiĝos sabate.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcreed

I thought "sabate" implied "every saturday" in contrast with "je sabato" or "sabaton" being "on [this particular] Saturday". Is this translation wrong or is https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Dates-and-Time wrong or am I confused?


Dejo

In this case "sabate" is just an adverb which modifies the verb "finiĝos". So "sabate" does not necessarily mean "every Saturday". Your suggestion of "je sabato" or "sabaton" is a good one which would make that sentence less ambiguous.


jcreed

Hmm. It seems to strongly suggest it, though. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/7787/7787-h/7787-h.htm has "94. An accusative of time does not necessarily imply that the act or state mentioned occurs oftener than the instance cited. An adverb from the same root usually gives an idea of frequency or repetition." and PMEG (http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortoj/bazaj_reguloj.html) says "En tempaj komplementoj lunde kaj lundon havas malsamajn sencojn."


jcreed

Ĉiukaze, I got this one wrong anyway because I tried "Sabadon", because I guess some half-remembered spanish leaked in ;)


floriaaemilia52

Is the iĝ really necessary? Can i just say "la kongreso finos sabate" or does it mean something different?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.