"Die Lebensmittel"

Translation:The Groceries

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


audraclaire

the "mittel" portion of the audio is hard to understand... my instincts know Lebensmittel, but it sounded like "micke"

December 27, 2012

FaNciiN

it really sounds like "Lebensmickel"

December 27, 2012

op1ekun

Yup ... it sounds like that :/

January 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi

What is the difference between "Das Essen" and "Die Lebensmittel" ? Since both of them were translated successfully with "the food" ?

Is it that "Das Essen" is for the food already prepared and "Die Lebensmittel" for the food we buy ? Or something else ?

January 19, 2013

marziotta

Das Essen can be indeed used for already prepared food, it means "meal" as well. Lebensmittel are more food as goods, as far as I have understood. Not necessarily the food we buy, also food as resource... but let's see if some natives help us!

March 2, 2013

diolor

what's difference between "groceries" and "Groceries" here? Is "Die Lebensmittel" referring to the grocery store?

March 27, 2013

Nikker

Is there a reason why Groceries is capitalized in English?

March 30, 2013

yannis_d

i was wondering too, any idea?

April 2, 2013

margiemcguire

sounds like Dee Leebensmickal

January 2, 2013

pvlingual

Mickel!

January 22, 2013

AlexeiOfKazakov

Leben translates roughly to "living" in German, right? If "Lebensraum" is "living space" in German, what's the "smittel" part of "Lebensmittel" mean?

April 2, 2013

Wolhay

The last part is "Mittel". I suspect that the closest translation in this word is a "mean" or "resource".

April 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.