1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Lebensmittel"

"Die Lebensmittel"

Translation:The Groceries

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


audraclaire

the "mittel" portion of the audio is hard to understand... my instincts know Lebensmittel, but it sounded like "micke"


FaNciiN

it really sounds like "Lebensmickel"


op1ekun

Yup ... it sounds like that :/


Arjofocolovi

What is the difference between "Das Essen" and "Die Lebensmittel" ? Since both of them were translated successfully with "the food" ?

Is it that "Das Essen" is for the food already prepared and "Die Lebensmittel" for the food we buy ? Or something else ?


marziotta

Das Essen can be indeed used for already prepared food, it means "meal" as well. Lebensmittel are more food as goods, as far as I have understood. Not necessarily the food we buy, also food as resource... but let's see if some natives help us!


diolor

what's difference between "groceries" and "Groceries" here? Is "Die Lebensmittel" referring to the grocery store?


Nikker

Is there a reason why Groceries is capitalized in English?


yannis_d

i was wondering too, any idea?


margiemcguire

sounds like Dee Leebensmickal


AlexeiOfKazakov

Leben translates roughly to "living" in German, right? If "Lebensraum" is "living space" in German, what's the "smittel" part of "Lebensmittel" mean?


Pintitu

The last part is "Mittel". I suspect that the closest translation in this word is a "mean" or "resource".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.