"Kioma horo estas?"

Translation:What time is it?

June 2, 2015

26 Comments


LaurensEduard

What is happening here with the "kioma"?

June 2, 2015

jcreed

The cardinal numbers are one, two, three, unu, du, tri. The ordinal numbers are first, second, third, unua, dua, tria.

Esperanto happens to use ordinals to talk about time. "It's two o'clock" = "It's the second hour" = "Estas la dua [horo]". Since kiom is a question asking for a (cardinal) number, kioma is used to ask for an ordinal.

It'd be as if in english we made a distinction between "which" and "whichth", which I love saying just because I love trying to pronounce "whichth".

You might also use kioma to ask which of a number of things in a sequence has some property or whatever.

  • Kioma filmo "Reen al la Estonteco" estas via plej ŝatata? - La dua. (which "back to the future" movie is your favorite? the second)

Very probably if you said "Kiu filmo" instead of "Kioma filmo" it'd still make perfect sense, but I think it's cool that kioma nails down the meaning of the question so nicely.

June 2, 2015

Rippler

I have a new favorite faux-English word.

January 11, 2016

traevoli

Yeah, but the interesting thing is that I rarely hear "kioma" in reference to anything but the hour. If I ask "Ĉe kioma etaĝo vi loĝas?" people will understand... but they will give me a puzzled look. For some reason, "Kiu etaĝo" is more common.

June 22, 2015

vytah

It's because few languages make that distinction. I know Japanese does, with dore and dono for kiu and nanbanme (and nanninme, nandaime etc.; nan___me for any counter word) for kioma.

September 21, 2015

jcreed

If you say so! Laŭ mi "kioma etaĝo" estas tre plaĉe trafa, sed eble tio estas ĉar mi estas tro matematikmensa :)

June 22, 2015

Williams_Dakota

Wow, you made (lingot) bank off this.

August 13, 2017

Rosengaalf

This word exists in French ("combientième").

March 3, 2018

NicolasDaL698501

Or "quantième".

March 21, 2018

Luis_Domingos

Because "horo" is a noun, it takes here the adjective "kioma" to qualify it in this particular question.

Check this grammar: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/7787/7787-h/7787-h.htm (use Ctrl+F to search for item 185., "Time of day").

June 2, 2015

Erven.R

Just in case you want a better looking font/design, here is the same thing but looks better: click this

June 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks a lot for that link, Erven! A PDF is infinetely more practical :)

June 3, 2015

ocularoracle

Adventure Time

July 22, 2015

AdamScott794079

Hammer time

April 21, 2017

monney30P

Is "Estas kioma horo?" valid?

EDIT: Apparently it is, because it's now accepted!

December 16, 2016

Smalde

This sounds so much like "¿Cúala horo es?".

August 16, 2015

compicej

And that is...?

August 26, 2015

regginator729

Somera horo! Estas nia fernio!

January 11, 2016

MultiNonym

Tool Time!!

July 7, 2016

pranomostro

In an esperanto book, it is written ĥoro instead of horo. Has esperanto evolved here or is this a different dialect?

May 21, 2017

LaurensEduard

A ĥoro is not an hour, but a choir! However, because many people wanted to remove the letter ĥ from the language they sometimes call it koruso. Normally they replace the ĥ with a k, but koro already means heart.

May 21, 2017

Williams_Dakota

Who would want to get rid of hx? Hx is my favorite letter.

Don't judge me for having a favorite letter.

August 13, 2017

breezecccp

As a native Chinese, I love ĥ too

July 4, 2019

Williams_Dakota

You seem to know a lot about Esperanto. Can I ask where you learned about the language? Also, what community is talking about getting rid of hx, or Esperanto at all, for that matter! I'd love to join that community.

August 13, 2017

Kubissx

I feel like 'kiu horo estas' would make more sense in Esperanto. Which hour is it? Oh well.

July 31, 2018

Walter375725

As in many other exercises in this course there is a stress problem. "Kioma horo" is clearly pronounced "Kio mahoro". Please, Duo, pay attention. And do not say "train your ear", just train your tongue.

March 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.