1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi portas ŝtrumpetojn, ne ŝt…

"Mi portas ŝtrumpetojn, ne ŝtrumpojn."

Translation:I wear socks, not stockings.

June 2, 2015

30 Comments


FluffyCat113

So Zamenhof figured that socks are tiny stockings you say? Genius.


akaorenji

You know what they say, "You can't spell socks without trumpet."


AghaZC

For the record I didn't know the difference between them till I learned them fro duo


Fingtam

What is the difference?


Dejo

Socks are short and cover the ankles, while stockings are long.


notthesun_

Check the Tips & Notes from this section: it gives lots of good information!


Immortalizd

I always read it before starting. Which is kinda why I hate the mobile app, because it doesn't have the tips & notes...


courtney.driver

Bring tips and notes to mobile!


Fingtam

Seriously. It seems silly not to have that feature. Why would it be beneficial to computer users and not mobile device users?


FredCapp

I can only think of space being a reason.

But not a very good one.


Cerasii

It's probably just the programming it takes to change the notes from computer form to app form. I can't imagine them copy-and-pasting the notes in by hand (not when there are so many per language!) so they probably have to code in a method of transferring it.


meU7dr

Don't forget, you can always go to the website on your phone's browser to read the tips.

Works best in "Desktop Mode" so that you can also see how many experience points you have made this day.


vtopphol

So, trumpeto is a small Trump?


FredCapp

Well, coronet is a small crown, and bassinet is a small basket, so seems logical.


-Zorua-

Little stockings! I just realized that, actually.


effi2002

Is the noun strumpo loaned from Swedish?


FredCapp

As in Pippi Langstrompe? I suspect that Zamenhof saw that the word was used throughout the Germanic speaking countries. The English word is apparently derived from the French. Another word for leggings, hose seems to be Anglo-Saxon or Celtic in derivation.

Okay, time to put a sock in it.


vikungen

From German Strumpf.


FredCapp

Looking in Cherpillod's Konciza Etimologia Vortaro It would appear that we are all of us correct. And the word is also ŝtrumpf in Yiddish, and Strømpe in Norwegian.

Useful book, that.


Majklo_Blic

Mi skribas pekojn, ne tragediojn.


vanof

Donald Ŝtrump portas ŝtrumpojn.


AdamScott794079

Does ŝtrumpeto have anything to do with strumpet?


LingvaLupo

You wear strumpets?


FredCapp

Beats strumpeting about yourself.

Okay, now strump my pun.


JackBond

Stockings and sewing... Words I've used in English more often in a linguistic sense than in a literal sense...


uq.

knee socks not accepted for ŝtrumpojn


Cerasii

I came to this comments section for the sole purpose of finding the bad puns regarding Trump and socks. Thank you for not disappointing.


SMeFFy

this one is gonna be a pain


ievalavie

Did you notice how feminine was his voice? :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started