"Mi portas ŝtrumpetojn, ne ŝtrumpojn."

Translation:I wear socks, not stockings.

3 years ago

29 Comments


FluffyCat113

So Zamenhof figured that socks are tiny stockings you say? Genius.

3 years ago

akaorenji

You know what they say, "You can't spell socks without trumpet."

2 years ago

Jayden854076

Is that a joke?

2 months ago

AghaZC

For the record I didn't know the difference between them till I learned them fro duo

3 years ago

Fingtam

What is the difference?

3 years ago

Dejo

Socks are short and cover the ankles, while stockings are long.

3 years ago

notthesun_

Check the Tips & Notes from this section: it gives lots of good information!

3 years ago

Immortalizd

I always read it before starting. Which is kinda why I hate the mobile app, because it doesn't have the tips & notes...

3 years ago

courtney.driver

Bring tips and notes to mobile!

3 years ago

Fingtam

Seriously. It seems silly not to have that feature. Why would it be beneficial to computer users and not mobile device users?

2 years ago

FredCapp

I can only think of space being a reason.

But not a very good one.

2 years ago

Cerasii

It's probably just the programming it takes to change the notes from computer form to app form. I can't imagine them copy-and-pasting the notes in by hand (not when there are so many per language!) so they probably have to code in a method of transferring it.

2 years ago

meU7dr

Don't forget, you can always go to the website on your phone's browser to read the tips.

Works best in "Desktop Mode" so that you can also see how many experience points you have made this day.

5 months ago

vtopphol

So, trumpeto is a small Trump?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Well, coronet is a small crown, and bassinet is a small basket, so seems logical.

2 years ago

effi2002

Is the noun strumpo loaned from Swedish?

3 years ago

FredCapp

As in Pippi Langstrompe? I suspect that Zamenhof saw that the word was used throughout the Germanic speaking countries. The English word is apparently derived from the French. Another word for leggings, hose seems to be Anglo-Saxon or Celtic in derivation.

Okay, time to put a sock in it.

3 years ago

vikungen

From German Strumpf.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Looking in Cherpillod's Konciza Etimologia Vortaro It would appear that we are all of us correct. And the word is also ŝtrumpf in Yiddish, and Strømpe in Norwegian.

Useful book, that.

3 years ago

-Zorua-

Little stockings! I just realized that, actually.

3 years ago

vanof

Donald Ŝtrump portas ŝtrumpojn.

2 years ago

LingvaLupo

You wear strumpets?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Beats strumpeting about yourself.

Okay, now strump my pun.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Mi skribas pekojn, ne tragediojn.

3 years ago

AdamScott794079

Does ŝtrumpeto have anything to do with strumpet?

11 months ago

JackBond

Stockings and sewing... Words I've used in English more often in a linguistic sense than in a literal sense...

3 years ago

gijira

knee socks not accepted for ŝtrumpojn

3 years ago

Cerasii

I came to this comments section for the sole purpose of finding the bad puns regarding Trump and socks. Thank you for not disappointing.

2 years ago

ievalavie

Did you notice how feminine was his voice? :D

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.