"Mi portas ŝtrumpetojn, ne ŝtrumpojn."

Translation:I wear socks, not stockings.

June 2, 2015

30 Comments


FluffyCat113

So Zamenhof figured that socks are tiny stockings you say? Genius.

November 9, 2015

akaorenji

You know what they say, "You can't spell socks without trumpet."

February 23, 2016

Setsuko670458

Is that a joke?

December 3, 2018

AghaZC

For the record I didn't know the difference between them till I learned them fro duo

September 21, 2015

Fingtam

What is the difference?

June 2, 2015

Dejo

Socks are short and cover the ankles, while stockings are long.

June 2, 2015

notthesun_

Check the Tips & Notes from this section: it gives lots of good information!

August 9, 2015

Immortalizd

I always read it before starting. Which is kinda why I hate the mobile app, because it doesn't have the tips & notes...

January 2, 2016

courtney.driver

Bring tips and notes to mobile!

February 15, 2016

Fingtam

Seriously. It seems silly not to have that feature. Why would it be beneficial to computer users and not mobile device users?

August 30, 2016

FredCapp

I can only think of space being a reason.

But not a very good one.

August 30, 2016

Cerasii

It's probably just the programming it takes to change the notes from computer form to app form. I can't imagine them copy-and-pasting the notes in by hand (not when there are so many per language!) so they probably have to code in a method of transferring it.

August 30, 2016

meU7dr

Don't forget, you can always go to the website on your phone's browser to read the tips.

Works best in "Desktop Mode" so that you can also see how many experience points you have made this day.

August 30, 2018

vtopphol

So, trumpeto is a small Trump?

June 18, 2016

FredCapp

Well, coronet is a small crown, and bassinet is a small basket, so seems logical.

August 27, 2016

effi2002

Is the noun strumpo loaned from Swedish?

June 19, 2015

FredCapp

As in Pippi Langstrompe? I suspect that Zamenhof saw that the word was used throughout the Germanic speaking countries. The English word is apparently derived from the French. Another word for leggings, hose seems to be Anglo-Saxon or Celtic in derivation.

Okay, time to put a sock in it.

August 28, 2015

vikungen

From German Strumpf.

June 26, 2015

FredCapp

Looking in Cherpillod's Konciza Etimologia Vortaro It would appear that we are all of us correct. And the word is also ŝtrumpf in Yiddish, and Strømpe in Norwegian.

Useful book, that.

January 2, 2016

-Zorua-

Little stockings! I just realized that, actually.

July 20, 2015

vanof

Donald Ŝtrump portas ŝtrumpojn.

April 20, 2016

LingvaLupo

You wear strumpets?

September 13, 2015

FredCapp

Beats strumpeting about yourself.

Okay, now strump my pun.

September 14, 2015

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Mi skribas pekojn, ne tragediojn.

October 16, 2015

AdamScott794079

Does ŝtrumpeto have anything to do with strumpet?

February 23, 2018

JackBond

Stockings and sewing... Words I've used in English more often in a linguistic sense than in a literal sense...

July 1, 2015

gijira

knee socks not accepted for ŝtrumpojn

February 7, 2016

Cerasii

I came to this comments section for the sole purpose of finding the bad puns regarding Trump and socks. Thank you for not disappointing.

August 27, 2016

ievalavie

Did you notice how feminine was his voice? :D

January 7, 2019

SMeFFy

this one is gonna be a pain

March 17, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.