"A German visits an American in the United States."

Translation:Germano vizitas usonanon en Usono.

3 years ago

27 Comments


daroge

usanano? usananonanonanonanon

1 year ago

KonradKond8

Usonano? usonanonanonanonanon

6 months ago

greishazm

I am confused. It is supposed to add -an to the Country to make a member. So, Germanio + -an = germaniano, doesn't it? Why Germano instead. Please help!

3 years ago

salivanto

"Germaniano" would be a non-german resident of Germany.

1 year ago

regginator729

Germany is an Old World country (Old World = usu. in Europe or Asia), so "Germano estas homo en Germanio."

3 years ago

Dkenneth

You can't say "germanino" and "usonanino"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

If someone being female is relevant to the idea you're trying to convey, then yes, you can use the -in- forms.

3 years ago

Dejo

You could say that if you specifically meant a "female German" and a "female American". As more languages are striving to become gender neutral we understand the Esperanto word "germano" to mean a German, regardless of sex, just as in English. So if you have translated "German" by "germanino" you have added information, and probably got it marked wrong by our computer.

3 years ago

JamesTWils

And yet we insist on viro being a gender-marked form obviating the existence of homino?

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Homino is just as gender-marked as virino

3 years ago

JamesTWils

I had thought I was positing a form that did not exist, since the program has insisted that homo is not gender-marked, while viro and virino are. Does the ludicrous form homino actually exist in Esperanto?

3 years ago

trielt

"Homo" means "person". It is one of the most gender-neutral words you'll find in Esperanto - both Adamo and Sofia are "homo".

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Oops I must have misunderstood your comments meaning.

3 years ago

captaingimpy

Can you say "Germanulo vizitas usonanon en Usono." Or would that not work out? I thought -ulo added the meaning ___person to a root

1 year ago

danielqsc

Yes, -ul is the suffix that means "person", but "germano" already means a person. It's like saying "instruistulo" for "teacher" or "homulo" for "person". I'm not sure if it's wrong or just redundant, but I wouldn't use them anyway.

1 year ago

salivanto

Germanulo is a bit of an odd word. It would have to mean "person characterized by Germanness" but somehow not "a german." Germano is the correct word in nearly all contexts.

1 year ago

captaingimpy

Ah, I see. Thanks for explaining the finer peculiarities of my awkward word choice :)

1 year ago

danielqsc

Wouldn't it have to be "germaneculo"? I thought "Germanness" had to be "germaneco".

1 year ago

salivanto

PIV defines -ul- as a suffix signifanta individuon, personon, karakterizitan de tio, kion esprimas la rad.

The "rad" (radiko) here is german- - which has to do with germans and things german. How you word this in English doesn't really matter, since it's not a word you'd ever really see.

To take a different example, you can take azeno and get azenulo which means a person who is in some way like a donkey. (i.e. stupid, possibly stubborn.)

No -ec- needed.

1 year ago

danielqsc

Hmm, in Portuguese we have a word that would mean exactly the same as "azenulo" ("burro", the same for "azeno" and "azenulo"). Now it makes sense. Thanks again.

1 year ago

Tomicxo

A "person characterized by Germanness" sounds a lot like how one might describe an ethnic German. So why then doesn't Esperanto use «germanulo» for this rather than «germano»?

1 year ago

salivanto

Make sure to read the whole thread.

--

As for 'what was he a Jew thinking' and why do we still insist... it sounds to me like you understand how the system works, which is really what I hang around here for -- to help people understand how Esperanto works. "What was he thinking" and questions involving other loaded language aren't really ones I care to add.

But you're right. I overlooked that part of your question. I meant that I'd already explained why "germanulo" is an odd word.

1 year ago

KonradKond8

k

6 months ago

FalloutRanger

I put "la Unuigitaj Sxtatoj Amerikaj", shouldn't this be accepted?

1 year ago

salivanto

No. That's not the name of the country in Esperanto. It's "Usono".

1 year ago

Eylrid

Apparently "la Usono" isn't accepted despite "the" being in the english sentence.

1 year ago

salivanto

Yep. See the other comments in this thread.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.