"I am taking my clothes off."

Translation:Jeg tar av meg klærne.

3 years ago

13 Comments


RobinHarry

Literal translation being "I am taking off me the clothes"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, though not the most natural-sounding one.

1 year ago

Kerkid
Kerkid

Damn how did duolingo know

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

How come we use "meg" here instead of "mine" (klærne mine)?

1 year ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Literal translation appears to be I take clothes off myself

1 year ago

WhipItGouda

Oh dear

1 year ago

gugel.hupf

why is "jeg tar av meg mine klærne" wrong? The "mine" was marked red. I understood "tar av meg"= taking off so the "my clothes" should be "mine klærne"

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

"mine klær" or "klærne mine"

3 years ago

amyhasnolife

"Jeg tar klærne av meg." - Would that work?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but "Jeg tar av meg klærne" is the more common word order.

1 year ago

LCM938857

Do I need the "meg" after the "tar av". Hab das glaube ich nie so gehört...

11 months ago

LCM938857

Sorry, I'm mixing too many languages: "I've never heard that before." Was I trying to say.

11 months ago

NorskSpiller

cringe... you could have just edited it. now it sounds like your trying to be a show off... ugh

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.