"I am taking my clothes off."

Translation:Jeg tar av meg klærne.

June 2, 2015

15 Comments


RobinHarry

Literal translation being "I am taking off me the clothes"?

June 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, though not the most natural-sounding one.

October 24, 2017

Kerkid

Damn how did duolingo know

April 1, 2017

TeemuLabura

How come we use "meg" here instead of "mine" (klærne mine)?

April 11, 2017

ag3n7_z3r0

Literal translation appears to be I take clothes off myself

May 7, 2017

WhipItGouda

Oh dear

October 24, 2017

Bruce640318

I would argue that to be strictly correct, the Norwegian needs "mine" in there, because "my" indicates possession. "Jeg tar av meg klærne" literally means "I take off of myself the clothes", and although it might be expected that they are "my" clothes, that's not necessarily true. Say I'm in a store's dressing room trying on clothes. When I'm done, I might say "I'm taking off the clothes" (Jeg tar av meg klærne). But to truly indicate that I am taking my clothes off, I would have to say "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine" (or "Jeg tar av meg mine klær").

April 14, 2019

amyhasnolife

"Jeg tar klærne av meg." - Would that work?

July 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but "Jeg tar av meg klærne" is the more common word order.

October 24, 2017

gugel.hupf

why is "jeg tar av meg mine klærne" wrong? The "mine" was marked red. I understood "tar av meg"= taking off so the "my clothes" should be "mine klærne"

June 2, 2015

Iorua

"mine klær" or "klærne mine"

June 2, 2015

ycUvuSap

Er det en måte å bruke ordet "kler" i denne setningen?

February 18, 2019

LCM938857

Do I need the "meg" after the "tar av". Hab das glaube ich nie so gehört...

January 2, 2018

LCM938857

Sorry, I'm mixing too many languages: "I've never heard that before." Was I trying to say.

January 2, 2018

NorskSpiller

cringe... you could have just edited it. now it sounds like your trying to be a show off... ugh

January 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.