1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am taking my clothes off."

"I am taking my clothes off."

Translation:Jeg tar av meg klærne.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


Kerkid

Damn how did duolingo know


RobinHarry

Literal translation being "I am taking off me the clothes"?


Deliciae

Indeed, though not the most natural-sounding one.


natkoba

Yeah but it makes sense when you reorder it in normal English sentence - I'm taking the clothes off me. Which, BTW, I've written in Norwegian in that order and it's of course wrong.


ThomasBlyth

Thank you. This helps tremendously.


TeemuLabura

How come we use "meg" here instead of "mine" (klærne mine)?


ag3n7_z3r0

Literal translation appears to be I take clothes off myself


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I would argue that to be strictly correct, the Norwegian needs "mine" in there, because "my" indicates possession. "Jeg tar av meg klærne" literally means "I take off of myself the clothes", and although it might be expected that they are "my" clothes, that's not necessarily true. Say I'm in a store's dressing room trying on clothes. When I'm done, I might say "I'm taking off the clothes" (Jeg tar av meg klærne). But to truly indicate that I am taking my clothes off, I would have to say "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine" (or "Jeg tar av meg mine klær").


amyhasnolife

"Jeg tar klærne av meg." - Would that work?


Deliciae

Yes, but "Jeg tar av meg klærne" is the more common word order.


gugel.hupf

why is "jeg tar av meg mine klærne" wrong? The "mine" was marked red. I understood "tar av meg"= taking off so the "my clothes" should be "mine klærne"


Iorua

"mine klær" or "klærne mine"


LCM938857

Do I need the "meg" after the "tar av". Hab das glaube ich nie so gehört...


LCM938857

Sorry, I'm mixing too many languages: "I've never heard that before." Was I trying to say.


ycUvuSap

Er det en måte å bruke ordet "kler" i denne setningen?


EmmyChater

Why is it wrong to say: "Jeg trar av klærne mine"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

First, you misspelled "tar" as "trar", but maybe that is just a typo here. Second, you left out "meg". The verb "tar av" wants a reflexive pronoun here, so you must say "tar av meg", meaning "take off from myself". The possessive "mine" is optional and usually omitted (it is assumed that you are taking off your own clothes). In contrast, in English it is usually the reflexive pronoun that is assumed and omitted, not the possessive. So we say "I am taking off [from myself] my clothes" (omitting the "from myself", but specifying the possessive).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.