"I am taking my clothes off."

Translation:Jeg tar av meg klærne.

June 2, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kerkid

Damn how did duolingo know


RobinHarry

Literal translation being "I am taking off me the clothes"?


Deliciae

Indeed, though not the most natural-sounding one.


TeemuLabura

How come we use "meg" here instead of "mine" (klærne mine)?


1weeksober

Literal translation appears to be I take clothes off myself


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I would argue that to be strictly correct, the Norwegian needs "mine" in there, because "my" indicates possession. "Jeg tar av meg klærne" literally means "I take off of myself the clothes", and although it might be expected that they are "my" clothes, that's not necessarily true. Say I'm in a store's dressing room trying on clothes. When I'm done, I might say "I'm taking off the clothes" (Jeg tar av meg klærne). But to truly indicate that I am taking my clothes off, I would have to say "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine" (or "Jeg tar av meg mine klær").


amyhasnolife

"Jeg tar klærne av meg." - Would that work?


Deliciae

Yes, but "Jeg tar av meg klærne" is the more common word order.


gugel.hupf

why is "jeg tar av meg mine klærne" wrong? The "mine" was marked red. I understood "tar av meg"= taking off so the "my clothes" should be "mine klærne"


Iorua

"mine klær" or "klærne mine"


Live1994

Do I need the "meg" after the "tar av". Hab das glaube ich nie so gehört...


Live1994

Sorry, I'm mixing too many languages: "I've never heard that before." Was I trying to say.


ycUvuSap

Er det en måte å bruke ordet "kler" i denne setningen?


[deactivated user]

    It's getting hot in here.


Chris388744

    Why not klær instead of klærne?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    Interesting question! My feeling is that using "klærne" here implies possession (klærne mine) while "klær" does not (but I don't really know). The possessive "mine" is omitted here, but you could have said either "klærne mine" or "mine klær". But (and again I'm just guessing) maybe if you're going to drop a word, you would drop it from the end of the phrase? So you could shorten "klærne mine" to "klærne". But maybe if you chose to use "mine klær", you would not drop "mine" in that case? I think using "klær" would be closer to saying "I am taking off clothes" (as opposed to my clothes). These are guesses; we need a native speaker to chime in here.


Kanelkatt

    thanks for letting me know


EmmyChater

    Why is it wrong to say: "Jeg trar av klærne mine"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    First, you misspelled "tar" as "trar", but maybe that is just a typo here. Second, you left out "meg". The verb "tar av" wants a reflexive pronoun here, so you must say "tar av meg", meaning "take off from myself". The possessive "mine" is optional and usually omitted (it is assumed that you are taking off your own clothes). In contrast, in English it is usually the reflexive pronoun that is assumed and omitted, not the possessive. So we say "I am taking off [from myself] my clothes" (omitting the "from myself", but specifying the possessive).


Hielke148882

    Why making it so difficult with typical sentences. I'm not laerning Norwegian in university but I just want to speak norsk

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.