"Ni trinkas ĉion krom akvo."

Translation:We drink everything except water.

3 years ago

59 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I do not want to visit these people.

3 years ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

I do.

1 year ago

joshi2dec

i will drink ur blood

1 year ago

Jutja
Jutja

and lava

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

kaj lesivo

1 year ago

vanof
vanof

2 years ago

bastling
bastling

in last exercise it said 'krom min', why here is 'krom akvo', not 'akvon?'

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Because "krom" is a preposition (normal, not the special place/direction case). Nominative, no "-n".

"Krom min ŝi memoras min fraton" has just another word order. In the most common word order it would be:

"Ŝi memoras min kaj mian fraton". Adding "krom" becomes: "Ŝi memoras krom min mian fraton".

3 years ago

draquila

I understand why krom takes the accusative in that sentence, but not why it's allowed to. Doesn't the Fundamento say that prepositions always take the nominative?

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

I was taught the prepositions always take the nominative, except for direct towards. This allows in to become into.

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

Doesn't krom behave a bit like conjunction here?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

yes

Edit: Krom is primarily considered a preposition, in which case, it would not take an accusative. There are many examples, though, of it behaving like a conjunction.

2 years ago

vikungen

What exercise was that, do you remember?

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

i think its 'krom min s^i memoras min fraton"?

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

The answer to that was given in the discussion to that sentence. It is because '(krom) min' was meant as the accusative to 'sxi memoras'. It would mean: 'Sxi ne memoras min, sed sxi memoras mian fraton.'

3 years ago

bastling
bastling

ah, thanks~

3 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

I used to live with someone like this. Wasn't his best idea.

3 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

Allergy to water?

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I've heard that water allergies actually exist...

1 year ago

ChristianofPeace

Even sewage?

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Ni estas EKSTREMAJ!

...

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Vi estas mortaj.

3 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

even benzine

2 years ago

MultiNonym

Why stop at liquids? They drink concrete.

2 years ago

Siavel

...kaj arboj.

2 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

Did «krom» come from Russian?

2 years ago

EvgenyKZ1
EvgenyKZ1

yes, from word "krome"

1 year ago

curlytoes79

Ni estas WC Fields

3 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

Sounds like dialogue from a 1930s comedy

2 years ago

KP1119
KP1119

Via morto estos dolora.

2 years ago

brunacat13
brunacat13

unhealthy, duo

2 years ago

noureddin95

Kial ne "We drink everything in addition to water" ?

Kial oni povas scii, ĉu krom signifas "except" aŭ "in addition to" ?

3 years ago

Miguel393772

Yeah, I have the same question. I think that a better preposition in this case would have been "sed" - Ni trinkas cxion sed akvo

3 years ago

noureddin95

As far as I know, in Esperanto, "sed" is exclusively a conjunction, never a preposition. "krom" is a preposition.

About the topic, I found this page, which clarifies the matter. I hope it's helpful.

3 years ago

drownloader

So frustrating, lernu must have redone their whole website--I keep running into links that just go their 404 error page.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes. It's a relaunch. I don't know the details, but they're looking to make the site more modern. It also involves migrating to a new server (so I heard) - and remember that it's all done by ordinary folks on a volunteer basis.

Old links can often be accessed using google cache or the wayback machine - although I wasn't able to get it to work in this case.

Rule of thumb, though. If you can replace "but" in the English sentence with "except" or "besides" then you can't use "sed" there in Esperanto.

2 years ago

drownloader

Thanks Salivanto. I'm very new to Duolingo and Lernu (and to Esperanto and computer-assisted language learning period), and didn't know it was all volunteers. I'll be patient.

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Yeah, why does «krom» means two opposite things? It seems like an opportunity for confusion. Does anyone have an explanation?

1 year ago

ChuckBaggett

How about "We drink everything but water"?

2 years ago

GuilhermeA207046
GuilhermeA207046

Every drink contains water, so what do we drink? Borium? Mercury?

11 months ago

Jonathan669562

just wondering, can cxiojn be a thing?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. The -io correlatives can take an -n but not a -j-.

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

But that means you can't say "tioj"... How do you say "those"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Tio

:-)


They don't take -j endings. This is because they express a general whole. Can you come up with an example where not using a -j would lead to confusion?

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/oa-vortecaj_vortetoj/tabelvortoj_o.html


You mentioned "what is that" vs "what are those", but you didn't specify a context. My point is that if there is a bowl of cherries on a table and I pointed to them and said something, it wouldn't matter whether I said "what is that" or "what are those".

Think of it this way, if you know that the thing is countable, you already have an idea of what the thing is, so you can use another word.

Sound crazy? Think of a bowl of rocks, or of pebbles, or of gravel, or of fine gravel, or of course sand. What is that? What are those? Would plural matter in those contexts?


It's really not a problem to use "tio" to refer to a plural thing, as you asked. Here are some sentences from real Esperanto texts.

  • Ŝiaj gepatroj malesperis, kredante, ke tio estas simptomoj de frenezeco.
  • Kaj kion vi havas ĉi tie? Tio estas miaj okuloj.
  • Ne, tio estas ranoj!
  • Tion mi ne sciis, ke tio estas remparoj,
1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Really? Why not tioj? If you can't make a plural, how can you tell if it's singular or plural?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

They don't take -j endings. This is because they express a general whole. Can you come up with an example where not using a -j would lead to confusion?

If necessary I will edit my replies above since I think we're going to hit the nesting limit soon.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/oa-vortecaj_vortetoj/tabelvortoj_o.html

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Think of the difference between "what is that" and "what are those".

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

What about "that is a (thing)" vs. "those are (things)"?

1 year ago

PatroPeng

Actually, the exact circumstance you're describing with the cherries could be confusing. There's one singular object (the bowl) and one group of multiple objects (the cherries). If someone says "What is that?" instead of "What are those?" I might think they mean the bowl and not the contents, because the contents are plural. At least, from the perspective of an English speaker, it could be weird.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I disagree. What if it was a bowl of rice. If I didn't know what rice was, it shouldn't matter if I ask "what is that" or "what are those" - the answer is "it's rice" or "it's a bowl of rice". The singular/plural difference between the rice (singular) and cherries (plural) is purely grammatical and arbitrary. That's why I mentioned a bowl of gravel vs a bowl of pebbles - since if real life there's hardly a noticeable difference between the two.

I submit that NOBODY would be confused by the following in real life.

  • what is that?
  • what? this? Oh, they are cherries.

Of for that matter, this one:

  • what are those?
  • What? This? Oh, this is a chess set.
1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Ok, everything is plural but tio, but why?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Ok... I guess Esperanto isn't as easy as I thought it was... At least everything else is easy!

1 year ago

CedIsntDed

Would it also be acceptable to say "Ni trinkas cxiom sed akvo?" "As in we drink everything but water?" Or does that not translate correctly?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You wouldn't say "cxiom". As for "sed" - you wouldn't say that either -- see other answers above.

2 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Kaj ni havas renŝtonojn.

2 years ago

Shoorik

That's not healthy.

2 years ago

ChloeVogel1

R they dead?

1 year ago

Arthuroak

Tio malpravas!

9 months ago

andrewgtreantos

Kaj krom tio?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.