1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er sent hjemme."

"Du er sent hjemme."

Translation:You are home late.

June 2, 2015

34 Comments


Andreas83

the slow version is pronounced "sent" and the fast one "shent". I don't know if it is a problem...


quis_lib_duo

On learning retroflexion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4

The slow version pronounces every word on its own; the fast one, however, has this phenomenon of retroflex sounds as there follows an S after the R in er. (It doesn't matter that it is two words.)


Andreas83

I have actually seen that video... didn't think it would apply to contractions between words... interesting!


JegHeterJule

Thanks for the link, I'll check it out!


7bubble7

Well, it does depend on the dilect. Where I live they say it kinda like like "saint"


AnaSrsh

The probably use the variation "sein", no? "Du er seint hjemme".


LawrenceDa807648

Wow, you are a serious Polygot!


Gidget84

Where my fiancè lives they are almost never using the retroflexive 'sh' sound.


LilTweetingBird

Yeah, I was watching a video and a guy said, «de kommer hjem seint om kvelden», but I thought he spoke the Oslo-dialect. Anyone know why that is?


Xeins1

oslo has many different dialects


safebra

Why is it "du er sen" but "du er sent hjemme". The first adjective and the second adverb? If so, do the adverbs typically take the neuter form of the adjective?


alan.schmi3

I'm just having a hard time adjusting to some word order lately... Is there a reason for "sent" being before "hjemme" even though it translates to the reverse, or is it just "one of those things" that one must remember?


AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that in other Germanic languages like German, Dutch and Norwegian adverbs are ordered time, manner, place, while English does it place, manner, time. :)


giblet37

Wouldn't "sent" be modifying "du" here, in which case it shouldn't be neuter?


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! "late" is being used as an adverb here. :)


osakawilson

Does anyone else find the accepted answer "You are late at home" unnatural? "You are home late" means 'You arrived home late'. "You are late at home" kind of sounds like you normally do not stay home so late, but on this occasion, you are staying at home late, as if you normally go to work at night. However, it can't mean the same as "You are home late". Perhaps the Norwegian reflects both meanings, but still the wording is wrong.


kirstm

"You are late at home" does sound really weird but is grammatically correct in both contexts.


Andreas83

I'd say it means "Late in the day I am at home". Grammatically this is correct and very close to the Norwegian, which seems to include having arrived and being at home.


annaa52

Agree, these two constructions have different meanings. "You are home late" simply means you didn't arrive home when expected.
"You are late at home" could mean 1) you are dead at home (late is a common euphemism for dead), as opposed to other places you could die, although weird in that it addresses the dead person. 2) ... No, I can't think of any other way "late at home" would be used, at least in the NW US.


Gary_Kotka

Can 'Du er sent hjemme' also mean that someone is actually late, as in missing a curfew?


Jorun-la

Yes, that would work just fine :)


justahumblephebs

I enetered "You are late getting home" and it was accepted, if that helps anyone!


S.A.Debre

Why does it seem like there's an i between sent and hjemme?


safebra

The 'j' sounds like 'i'


Annette0T4EvTJn

why is it "du er sen" but "du er sent hjemme"?


JassimA

Where is the preposition in sentence


kirstm

Any preposition would change the context.


Ms_World

When should I use 'hjem' versus 'hjemme'?


AlsEenPoffertje

You use "hjem" when you want to say to home; it's used to refer to movement to the location. "hjemme" is used when you want to say at home. It refers to being at the location, not going to it.

There are quite a few prepositions that work this way in Norwegian. Take for example:

  • opp versus oppe
  • hjem versus hjemme
  • ned versus nede
  • inn versus inne
  • ut versus ute

The first version of all of those refers to movement in whatever direction is specified. The second version refers to being in that location already — it just states a position, not movement.


Ms_World

Oh that is very helpful. Thank you so much!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.