"Du er sent hjemme."

Translation:You are home late.

June 2, 2015

29 Comments


Andreas83

the slow version is pronounced "sent" and the fast one "shent". I don't know if it is a problem...

June 2, 2015

quis_lib_duo

On learning retroflexion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4

The slow version pronounces every word on its own; the fast one, however, has this phenomenon of retroflex sounds as there follows an S after the R in er. (It doesn't matter that it is two words.)

June 2, 2015

Andreas83

I have actually seen that video... didn't think it would apply to contractions between words... interesting!

June 2, 2015

JegHeterJule

Thanks for the link, I'll check it out!

September 25, 2015

7bubble7

Well, it does depend on the dilect. Where I live they say it kinda like like "saint"

October 16, 2015

AnaSrsh

The probably use the variation "sein", no? "Du er seint hjemme".

December 13, 2016

LawrenceDa807648

Wow, you are a serious Polygot!

June 8, 2018

Gidget84

Where my fiancè lives they are almost never using the retroflexive 'sh' sound.

October 29, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Yeah, I was watching a video and a guy said, «de kommer hjem seint om kvelden», but I thought he spoke the Oslo-dialect. Anyone know why that is?

February 13, 2018

Xeins1

oslo has many different dialects

September 24, 2018

alan.schmi3

I'm just having a hard time adjusting to some word order lately... Is there a reason for "sent" being before "hjemme" even though it translates to the reverse, or is it just "one of those things" that one must remember?

June 28, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that in other Germanic languages like German, Dutch and Norwegian adverbs are ordered time, manner, place, while English does it place, manner, time. :)

July 2, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Can 'Du er sent hjemme' also mean that someone is actually late, as in missing a curfew?

December 9, 2015

Jorun-la

Yes, that would work just fine :)

July 1, 2016

giblet37

Wouldn't "sent" be modifying "du" here, in which case it shouldn't be neuter?

January 21, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! "late" is being used as an adverb here. :)

January 21, 2016

giblet37

I see, takk!

January 21, 2016

justahumblephebs

I enetered "You are late getting home" and it was accepted, if that helps anyone!

October 9, 2018

safebra

Why is it "du er sen" but "du er sent hjemme". The first adjective and the second adverb? If so, do the adverbs typically take the neuter form of the adjective?

January 26, 2019

osakawilson

Does anyone else find the accepted answer "You are late at home" unnatural? "You are home late" means 'You arrived home late'. "You are late at home" kind of sounds like you normally do not stay home so late, but on this occasion, you are staying at home late, as if you normally go to work at night. However, it can't mean the same as "You are home late". Perhaps the Norwegian reflects both meanings, but still the wording is wrong.

June 11, 2015

kirstm

"You are late at home" does sound really weird but is grammatically correct in both contexts.

March 2, 2016

Andreas83

I'd say it means "Late in the day I am at home". Grammatically this is correct and very close to the Norwegian, which seems to include having arrived and being at home.

June 11, 2015

Noway_Norway

i agree!

June 12, 2015

JassimA

Where is the preposition in sentence

March 1, 2016

kirstm

Any preposition would change the context.

March 2, 2016

Ms_World

When should I use 'hjem' versus 'hjemme'?

June 20, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

You use "hjem" when you want to say to home; it's used to refer to movement to the location. "hjemme" is used when you want to say at home. It refers to being at the location, not going to it.

There are quite a few prepositions that work this way in Norwegian. Take for example:

  • opp versus oppe
  • hjem versus hjemme
  • ned versus nede
  • inn versus inne
  • ut versus ute

The first version of all of those refers to movement in whatever direction is specified. The second version refers to being in that location already — it just states a position, not movement.

June 20, 2017

Ms_World

Oh that is very helpful. Thank you so much!

June 21, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Bare hyggelig! ^_^

June 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.