Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hep beraber olurduk."

Translation:We would have been all together.

3 years ago

9 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

could the hep here refer to always? ie we would have always been together instead of as an intensifier for beraber

2 years ago

morowinger

I would have guessed: We used to be together always.

2 years ago

joy_anne

I thought this unit was about old habits and using 'used to' to talk about things in the past. Why is there this past conditional construction here also? Could this also mean 'we used to be all together'?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

As Alex told above, it can be both depending on context

1 year ago

modene1

How can we distinguish between: Mutlu olurdu and Her beraber olurduk where The first is would have been and the second is used to be?

Why not: He used to be happy We would have been together

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can mean both :) Context helps. Some verb tenses in Turkish have multiple meanings in English

1 year ago

modene1

Zerg

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Can is be also "Her zaman beraber olurduk"?

1 year ago

Dragonrykr
Dragonrykr

The audio... I can barely hear the K at the end...

1 year ago