"A folha está paga."

Translation:The sheet is paid.

9/30/2013, 10:06:20 PM

15 Comments


EmDem

"A sheet is paid"? This makes no sense in English.

10/28/2013, 8:22:17 AM

mandolinera

RIGHT! What is it?

9/11/2014, 2:18:44 AM

LeslieWedd

'Folha" has about 25 different meanings including leaf, foliage, petal, part of a door, blade, journal, list, report, register, newspaper, periodical, proof sheet, payroll. There several other meanings when it is followed by "de" such as folho de trabalho meaning time card. Feel free to choose anyone you like. With luck you might select one accepted by Duo. They certainly did'nt make a good choice that makes any sense.

9/3/2014, 5:59:26 PM

reno300

Is paga the participle for pagar? In the hints, it's listed as pagado.

11/2/2013, 2:26:01 PM

anachron

Both paga and pagada are correct. Some verbs have both regular and irregular participles.

See this page for a discussion: http://redeglobo.globo.com/sp/tvtribuna/camera-educacao/platb/2013/09/18/ele-tinha-pago-ou-pagado-a-conta/

12/21/2013, 9:47:03 AM

Yaguarete.Pl

I understand that author of the discussion was telling about irregular verbs, but he was not telling about Gerundium (estar + verb = present continius). Irregular verbs does not change on past present.

7/27/2015, 2:34:02 PM

preacherbob

I am no expert but this is an irregular past participle of "pagar" and since folha is feminine you would use "paga" . Pagado is also used which adds to the problem.

12/14/2013, 11:15:11 AM

otti361719

Shouldn't it be "paid for"

11/16/2016, 8:18:40 PM

Airplaneradio

Can someone explain this one? When does folha mean leave? Leaf, I get...

9/30/2013, 10:06:20 PM

anomalocaris

"Folha" can mean "leaf", "sheet of paper", or "broadsheet" ("Folha de São Paulo" is the name of a newspaper).

9/30/2013, 10:46:43 PM

Roffak

In portuguese you have one word for two different things uma folha de arvore = leaf , e uma folha de papel o de livro etc = sheet. so actually they are two different things but in portuguese you use one word but in english you have two and "leaves" is the irregular plural for "leaf" unless this is the way i have learned one day.

10/5/2013, 12:35:51 AM

Gardenhoser

Why isn't it "pagado"? Does that mean that past participles are only used after auxilory verbs in Brazilian Portuguese?

6/5/2014, 2:19:46 PM

JohnR93

I can't say I've ever seen a reference to "paying a sheet" in a business textbook. I don't know for sure what this is supposed to mean, but I'm guessing bill or invoice would be a better choice.

8/13/2017, 5:22:34 PM

ronaldsantoro243

My question is not so much about the translation, which is fine with me, but about the use of passive voice in general in Portuguese; do Portuguese speakers and writers use the passive voice regularly? In English we are usually instructed to avoid the passive voice and i was wondering if the same is true in Portuguese. I am also doing Dutch with Duolingo and that language seems to use the passive voice a lot. How about Portuguese?

2/16/2018, 4:10:10 PM

Cathy749922

The translation "sheet" in English doesn't mean anything. No one would every say such a thing in English. Therefore, it is a bad translation. Would someone please explain what has really been paid?

5/1/2018, 1:29:34 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.