1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi dormos bone ĉi-nokte."

"Ŝi dormos bone ĉi-nokte."

Translation:She will sleep well tonight.

June 2, 2015

25 Comments


mmmm_cake

This sounds so ominous


bicolingo

Haha... I thought it sounded a bit boastful, but didn't pick up on the sinister aspect...


jcreed

The hyphen is just the standard way of writing it (vd. http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/lokaj/chi.html#i-h6f)

I don't think anybody would understand it as meaning anything else if you left it out, though. "ĉi nokte" (space, no hyphen) looks less weird to my eye than "ĉinokte" (no space) for whatever it's worth.


JakeH1

I usually put the ĉi after the word it's describing just because it sounds more natural to me


jcreed

It is for sure completely legitimate to say tiu ĉi instead of ĉi tiu (I rather like the sound of both) --- not sure if I've ever heard constructions like nokte ĉi instead of ĉinokte though, if that's what you're suggesting.


JakeH1

It is, although on second thought perhaps ĉinokte sounds better. I like tio ĉi and tiu ĉi though.


carrots084

for me, it definitely depends on the surrounding words. sometimes i say tiu cxi to make it flow better, other times cxi tiu. tiu cxi tempo, cxi tiu cxambro


ScottBoggs3

Hm... I wonder about nokteĉi. Or is that too far?


jdubya67

Nudge nudge, wink wink


Jaerivus

Ĉu via edzino estas irulino? Ĉu ne? Ĉu ne?


seveer

Is this hyphen necessary? Is there anything wrong with ĉinokte? Would ĉi nokte (space only) mean something else?


Dejo

Since the whole expression "ĉi-nokte" is an adverb you need either the hyphen, or you can write it together "ĉinokte". When you use "ĉi" with a correlative (ĉi tiu, ĉi tio etc) then it is written apart.


daniel_bohrer

First »Mia avo sxatas tion pulveron«, and now »Sxi dormos bone cxi-nokte« O_o


Azalit

Ŝi dormos bone ĉi-nokte, ĉar ŝi ŝatas tion pulveron?


liu-yue-si-ri

Ĉu vi volis diri "puloveron"?


AmarokHK

Can someone please help clarify why it is ĉi-nokte rather than ĉi-nokto(n)? Is ĉi-nokto even remotely acceptable?


Azalit

As I understand it, we need to use the adverb to describe how (when) she's going to sleep, not what she's going to sleep...because that doesn't make sense...

In English, "tonight" is an adverb as well as a noun, so in that same sentence, we'd use it as an adverb, not a noun.

Hope that helps.


AmarokHK

Thanks. Your explanation is perfectly fine :-) I'm just a bit dense and overcomplicate some of these things in my head.


robotkolora

ĉi-nokton is tonight, and ĉiu noktoj is every night, correct?


carrots084

cxiuj noktoj ;) but yes you are correct except for that typo.


rosyatrandom

Can you use ĉi-tago instead of hodiaŭ?


AdamScott794079

If you catch my drift


VenturerWild

Is this a threat? O_O


[deactivated user]
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.