"Ŝi dormos bone ĉi-nokte."

Translation:She will sleep well tonight.

June 2, 2015

23 Comments


mmmm_cake

This sounds so ominous

July 16, 2015

bicolingo

Haha... I thought it sounded a bit boastful, but didn't pick up on the sinister aspect...

March 23, 2019

jcreed

The hyphen is just the standard way of writing it (vd. http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/e-vortecaj_vortetoj/lokaj/chi.html#i-h6f)

I don't think anybody would understand it as meaning anything else if you left it out, though. "ĉi nokte" (space, no hyphen) looks less weird to my eye than "ĉinokte" (no space) for whatever it's worth.

June 2, 2015

JakeH1

I usually put the ĉi after the word it's describing just because it sounds more natural to me

August 6, 2015

jcreed

It is for sure completely legitimate to say tiu ĉi instead of ĉi tiu (I rather like the sound of both) --- not sure if I've ever heard constructions like nokte ĉi instead of ĉinokte though, if that's what you're suggesting.

August 6, 2015

JakeH1

It is, although on second thought perhaps ĉinokte sounds better. I like tio ĉi and tiu ĉi though.

August 6, 2015

carrots084

for me, it definitely depends on the surrounding words. sometimes i say tiu cxi to make it flow better, other times cxi tiu. tiu cxi tempo, cxi tiu cxambro

December 28, 2016

ScottBoggs3

Hm... I wonder about nokteĉi. Or is that too far?

March 13, 2018

jdubya67

Nudge nudge, wink wink

September 26, 2016

Dalingo8

What?

May 29, 2019

seveer

Is this hyphen necessary? Is there anything wrong with ĉinokte? Would ĉi nokte (space only) mean something else?

June 2, 2015

Dejo

Since the whole expression "ĉi-nokte" is an adverb you need either the hyphen, or you can write it together "ĉinokte". When you use "ĉi" with a correlative (ĉi tiu, ĉi tio etc) then it is written apart.

June 2, 2015

daniel_bohrer

First »Mia avo sxatas tion pulveron«, and now »Sxi dormos bone cxi-nokte« O_o

February 10, 2016

Azalit

Ŝi dormos bone ĉi-nokte, ĉar ŝi ŝatas tion pulveron?

March 23, 2016

AmarokHK

Can someone please help clarify why it is ĉi-nokte rather than ĉi-nokto(n)? Is ĉi-nokto even remotely acceptable?

February 17, 2016

Azalit

As I understand it, we need to use the adverb to describe how (when) she's going to sleep, not what she's going to sleep...because that doesn't make sense...

In English, "tonight" is an adverb as well as a noun, so in that same sentence, we'd use it as an adverb, not a noun.

Hope that helps.

March 23, 2016

AmarokHK

Thanks. Your explanation is perfectly fine :-) I'm just a bit dense and overcomplicate some of these things in my head.

March 29, 2016

robotkolora

ĉi-nokton is tonight, and ĉiu noktoj is every night, correct?

December 15, 2016

carrots084

cxiuj noktoj ;) but yes you are correct except for that typo.

December 28, 2016

AdamScott794079

If you catch my drift

January 17, 2018

JeraldFitzjerald

Is this a threat? O_O

April 1, 2019

AntonR1

Giggity

August 4, 2017

rosyatrand

Can you use ĉi-tago instead of hodiaŭ?

October 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.