"Miabofratinoestasbonaamikodemi."

Translation:My sister-in-law is a good friend of mine.

3 years ago

15 Comments


dnaleor
dnaleor

Kial ne "amikino" ?

3 years ago

RobinvanderVliet

That would also work, but it would be redundant, since feminity is already expressed by the word "bofratino" and the word "amiko" is genderneutral.

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

I suspect that it has to do more with the irregularity of English than with Esperanto. Compare these phrases: his friend- a friend of his = his: his: her friend- a friend of hers = her: hers my friend - a friend of mine = my:mine In Esperanto it's simpler: de mi, de vi, de ŝi, de li ....so always the nominative.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The English is always the same kind of pronoun, too but it just happens that his in this case is identical to his when a noun follows but the rest are not.

2 years ago

Whoaholycow

kial ne "de mia?"

3 years ago

vikungen

That is only how it's done in English. In Esperanto mia would not fit as it would not be modifying any word. So really "of me" (de mi) is the way to go.

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

good friend of (among) mine (pl.) = bona amiko el/inter miaj.

bona amiko de mi = good friend of me (me's friend).

At least I feel so, but I can't explain :/ Using "de miaj" can be right (plural I think). It'll be understood anyway.

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

I agree with this feeling on the grounds that "bona amiko el miaj" can be heard as short for "bona amiko el miaj amikoj", where "bona amiko de mia" can't really be extended to anything sensible that I can think of.

3 years ago

Guevara4U

Can someone tell me how to correct write "Cisco kid was a froend of mine" please. Thank you!!!

1 year ago

RobinvanderVliet

What's a "Cisco kid"?

1 year ago

Guevara4U

Is just a song from a band called War, back in the days. Should google it, perhaps you like it

1 year ago

JoshuaFischer1

Maybe 'Cisco infano estis amiko de mi'? Not perfectly sure, though!

1 year ago

Guevara4U

jes, that's the one!!!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.