1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia bofratino estas bona ami…

"Mia bofratino estas bona amiko de mi."

Translation:My sister-in-law is a good friend of mine.

June 2, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

dnaleor

Kial ne "amikino" ?

December 10, 2015

RobinvanderVliet

That would also work, but it would be redundant, since feminity is already expressed by the word "bofratino" and the word "amiko" is genderneutral.

July 4, 2017

Dejo

I suspect that it has to do more with the irregularity of English than with Esperanto. Compare these phrases: his friend- a friend of his = his: his: her friend- a friend of hers = her: hers my friend - a friend of mine = my:mine In Esperanto it's simpler: de mi, de vi, de ŝi, de li ....so always the nominative.

June 2, 2015

PaCa826187

The English is always the same kind of pronoun, too but it just happens that his in this case is identical to his when a noun follows but the rest are not.

February 25, 2016

Whoaholycow

kial ne "de mia?"

June 2, 2015

vikungen

That is only how it's done in English. In Esperanto mia would not fit as it would not be modifying any word. So really "of me" (de mi) is the way to go.

June 2, 2015

balou67

good friend of (among) mine (pl.) = bona amiko el/inter miaj.

bona amiko de mi = good friend of me (me's friend).

At least I feel so, but I can't explain :/ Using "de miaj" can be right (plural I think). It'll be understood anyway.

June 2, 2015

jcreed

I agree with this feeling on the grounds that "bona amiko el miaj" can be heard as short for "bona amiko el miaj amikoj", where "bona amiko de mia" can't really be extended to anything sensible that I can think of.

June 2, 2015

Guevara4U

Can someone tell me how to correct write "Cisco kid was a froend of mine" please. Thank you!!!

July 7, 2017

RobinvanderVliet

What's a "Cisco kid"?

July 7, 2017

Guevara4U

Is just a song from a band called War, back in the days. Should google it, perhaps you like it

July 7, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

Maybe 'Cisco infano estis amiko de mi'? Not perfectly sure, though!

August 26, 2017

Guevara4U

jes, that's the one!!!

September 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.