1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia patrino kaj nia patro es…

"Nia patrino kaj nia patro estas niaj gepatroj."

Translation:Our mother and our father are our parents.

June 2, 2015

34 Comments


Nadiros2

Hmmm... Does it also mean that my brother and my sister are my siblings?


jcreed

Kompreneble jes! Mia frato kaj mia fratino estas miaj gefratoj.


Tebis11

No, that sentence was only about your parents, unfortunately ;(


Majklo_Blic

Grammar question: is the second "nia" required or optional here?


dxrsam

It's optional, and leaving it out would make room for slight ambiguity, as in English.


EricMa917497

Would that change the first "nia" to "niaj"?


WWWo1f

I left it out and it marked it as wrong


NicholasLussier

Wow, never would have figured that one out!!!


olyglotED

does "ge" at the beginning always make the root into a hierarchy such as siblings, parents, etc... is it a fixed rule?


zytiko

the prefix Ge- means both sexes. Gefratoj means siblings, geamikoj means both guy and girl friends, geknaboj are children both boys and girls.


Rippler

Yes, it generally means "both" according to my knowledge from surfing these discussions.


Jackyxu

I keep thinking that it is grandparents lol.


BIGBOI693

Oh my god. I never would have thought... MY LIFE IS A LIE!


IsabelleKik

Nia patrino kaj nia patro ne estas niaj gepatroj


Xavierkiller22

I thought I was walking into Our mother and our father are siblings.


AntonR1

This wouldn't work if your parents are a gay couple, I'm assuming.. as "ge" means both genders.. right?


EricMa917497

From some research, it seems like whether "ge-" means "both sexes" or "unspecified sex(es)" is under debate. (The latter is a proposed alternative to the former.)


Andrusch

Is there a rule attached to "gepatroj" starting with "ge"?


Rippler

Yes, it basically means both genders.


SupBlue24

Would it still make sense if it translated (in English) to "Our mother and father are parents?"


HaydenDave1

Top 10 anime plot twists


4.leaf.clover

This sentence in Spanish is: Nuestra madre y nuestra madre son nuestros padres. Awesome! xD


Andrusch

Almost! Change the second "madre" in your sentence to "padre", i.e. "Nuestra madre y nuestro padre son nuestros padres.


4.leaf.clover

Yes, I put twice "nuestra madre". I was wrong. It was happened for writing quickly.


Immortalizd

And you accidentally said that you had two mothers... xD


blankino-182

Well, that's possible too ;)


Guevara4U

What is the difference between Nia and Niaj?


ronaldo623

Niaj is pural and nia is singular. Niaj is used for gepatroj because gepatroj includes more than one person (plural).


rawad_Rodia

Can't understand the difference between NIA and Niaj


solumaenus

Nia and Niaj both refer to "our", but Niaj is used when describing more than one thing. For instance, "Our mother" is "Nia patrino", while "Our parents" means "Niaj gepatroj".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started