"Nia patrino kaj nia patro estas niaj gepatroj."

Translation:Our mother and our father are our parents.

June 2, 2015

34 Comments


Nadiros2

Hmmm... Does it also mean that my brother and my sister are my siblings?

June 2, 2015

jcreed

Kompreneble jes! Mia frato kaj mia fratino estas miaj gefratoj.

June 2, 2015

Tebis11

No, that sentence was only about your parents, unfortunately ;(

September 7, 2017

Majklo_Blic

Grammar question: is the second "nia" required or optional here?

June 17, 2015

dxrsam

It's optional, and leaving it out would make room for slight ambiguity, as in English.

July 18, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Dankon.

July 18, 2015

EricMa917497

Would that change the first "nia" to "niaj"?

August 27, 2018

Proximyst

Yes.

August 28, 2018

WWWo1f

I left it out and it marked it as wrong

August 29, 2018

NicholasLussier

Wow, never would have figured that one out!!!

March 28, 2016

olyglotED

does "ge" at the beginning always make the root into a hierarchy such as siblings, parents, etc... is it a fixed rule?

June 23, 2015

zytiko

the prefix Ge- means both sexes. Gefratoj means siblings, geamikoj means both guy and girl friends, geknaboj are children both boys and girls.

December 7, 2015

Rippler

Yes, it generally means "both" according to my knowledge from surfing these discussions.

December 2, 2015

j.kam

Ya dont say

February 28, 2016

Jackyxu

I keep thinking that it is grandparents lol.

June 8, 2015

IsabelleKik

Nia patrino kaj nia patro ne estas niaj gepatroj

November 20, 2016

Xavierkiller22

I thought I was walking into Our mother and our father are siblings.

June 9, 2017

BIGBOI693

Oh my god. I never would have thought... MY LIFE IS A LIE!

January 31, 2018

AntonR1

This wouldn't work if your parents are a gay couple, I'm assuming.. as "ge" means both genders.. right?

February 22, 2018

EricMa917497

From some research, it seems like whether "ge-" means "both sexes" or "unspecified sex(es)" is under debate. (The latter is a proposed alternative to the former.)

August 27, 2018

Andrusch

Is there a rule attached to "gepatroj" starting with "ge"?

October 13, 2015

Rippler

Yes, it basically means both genders.

December 2, 2015

SupBlue24

Would it still make sense if it translated (in English) to "Our mother and father are parents?"

August 5, 2018

4.leaf.clover

This sentence in Spanish is: Nuestra madre y nuestra madre son nuestros padres. Awesome! xD

September 14, 2015

Andrusch

Almost! Change the second "madre" in your sentence to "padre", i.e. "Nuestra madre y nuestro padre son nuestros padres.

October 13, 2015

4.leaf.clover

Yes, I put twice "nuestra madre". I was wrong. It was happened for writing quickly.

October 16, 2015

Immortalizd

And you accidentally said that you had two mothers... xD

December 18, 2015

blankino-182

Well, that's possible too ;)

July 30, 2017

Guevara4U

What is the difference between Nia and Niaj?

May 29, 2017

ronaldo623

Niaj is pural and nia is singular. Niaj is used for gepatroj because gepatroj includes more than one person (plural).

June 5, 2017

rawad_alfaqeeh

Can't understand the difference between NIA and Niaj

August 4, 2017

solumaenus

Nia and Niaj both refer to "our", but Niaj is used when describing more than one thing. For instance, "Our mother" is "Nia patrino", while "Our parents" means "Niaj gepatroj".

December 6, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

No dip sherlock

December 23, 2017

HaydenDave1

Top 10 anime plot twists

April 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.