Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nia patrino kaj nia patro estas niaj gepatroj."

Translation:Our mother and our father are our parents.

0
3 years ago

33 Comments


Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Hmmm... Does it also mean that my brother and my sister are my siblings?

62
Reply3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

Kompreneble jes! Mia frato kaj mia fratino estas miaj gefratoj.

24
Reply3 years ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

No, that sentence was only about your parents, unfortunately ;(

0
Reply11 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Grammar question: is the second "nia" required or optional here?

12
Reply3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

It's optional, and leaving it out would make room for slight ambiguity, as in English.

23
Reply13 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Dankon.

4
Reply3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

does "ge" at the beginning always make the root into a hierarchy such as siblings, parents, etc... is it a fixed rule?

9
Reply13 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

the prefix Ge- means both sexes. Gefratoj means siblings, geamikoj means both guy and girl friends, geknaboj are children both boys and girls.

17
Reply2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Yes, it generally means "both" according to my knowledge from surfing these discussions.

3
Reply2 years ago

NicholasLussier

Wow, never would have figured that one out!!!

8
Reply2 years ago

j.kam
j.kam

Ya dont say

7
Reply2 years ago

Jackyxu

I keep thinking that it is grandparents lol.

5
Reply3 years ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

why the second nia has a j on the end?

5
Reply3 years ago

karinasan
karinasan

It is the plural of nia. In Esperanto, the adjectives have plural ;) The "j" in the end of a words aleays means that it is plural.

8
Reply3 years ago

RobinIsabelle

Nia patrino kaj nia patro ne estas niaj gepatroj

2
Reply1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

I thought I was walking into Our mother and our father are siblings.

2
Reply1 year ago

AntonR1

This wouldn't work if your parents are a gay couple, I'm assuming.. as "ge" means both genders.. right?

2
Reply5 months ago

Andrusch
Andrusch

Is there a rule attached to "gepatroj" starting with "ge"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Yes, it basically means both genders.

1
Reply2 years ago

HentieTheart

That sentence in English is a real tongue twister if you say it too fast. "Our mother and our father are our parents."

1
Reply2 years ago

BIGBOI693
BIGBOI693

Oh my god. I never would have thought... MY LIFE IS A LIE!

1
Reply6 months ago

SupBlue24
SupBlue24

Would it still make sense if it translated (in English) to "Our mother and father are parents?"

1
Reply1 week ago

4.leaf.clover

This sentence in Spanish is: Nuestra madre y nuestra madre son nuestros padres. Awesome! xD

0
Reply2 years ago

Andrusch
Andrusch

Almost! Change the second "madre" in your sentence to "padre", i.e. "Nuestra madre y nuestro padre son nuestros padres.

3
Reply2 years ago

4.leaf.clover

Yes, I put twice "nuestra madre". I was wrong. It was happened for writing quickly.

2
Reply2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

And you accidentally said that you had two mothers... xD

1
Reply2 years ago

blankino-182
blankino-182

Well, that's possible too ;)

3
Reply1 year ago

blankino-182
blankino-182

Well, that's possible too ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

Guevara4U

What is the difference between Nia and Niaj?

0
Reply1 year ago

ronaldo623

Niaj is pural and nia is singular. Niaj is used for gepatroj because gepatroj includes more than one person (plural).

2
Reply1 year ago

rawad_alfaqeeh

Can't understand the difference between NIA and Niaj

0
Reply1 year ago

solumaenus

Nia and Niaj both refer to "our", but Niaj is used when describing more than one thing. For instance, "Our mother" is "Nia patrino", while "Our parents" means "Niaj gepatroj".

2
Reply8 months ago

TobyDaDankEngine

No dip sherlock

0
Reply7 months ago