1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia patrino kaj nia patro es…

"Nia patrino kaj nia patro estas niaj gepatroj."

Translation:Our mother and our father are our parents.

June 2, 2015

34 Comments


Nadiros2

Hmmm... Does it also mean that my brother and my sister are my siblings?


jcreed

Kompreneble jes! Mia frato kaj mia fratino estas miaj gefratoj.


Tebis11

No, that sentence was only about your parents, unfortunately ;(


Majklo_Blic

Grammar question: is the second "nia" required or optional here?


dxrsam

It's optional, and leaving it out would make room for slight ambiguity, as in English.


EricMa917497

Would that change the first "nia" to "niaj"?


WWWo1f

I left it out and it marked it as wrong


NicholasLussier

Wow, never would have figured that one out!!!


olyglotED

does "ge" at the beginning always make the root into a hierarchy such as siblings, parents, etc... is it a fixed rule?


zytiko

the prefix Ge- means both sexes. Gefratoj means siblings, geamikoj means both guy and girl friends, geknaboj are children both boys and girls.


Rippler

Yes, it generally means "both" according to my knowledge from surfing these discussions.


Jackyxu

I keep thinking that it is grandparents lol.


Xavierkiller22

I thought I was walking into Our mother and our father are siblings.


BIGBOI693

Oh my god. I never would have thought... MY LIFE IS A LIE!


[deactivated user]

    This wouldn't work if your parents are a gay couple, I'm assuming.. as "ge" means both genders.. right?


EricMa917497

    From some research, it seems like whether "ge-" means "both sexes" or "unspecified sex(es)" is under debate. (The latter is a proposed alternative to the former.)


HaydenDave1

    Top 10 anime plot twists


Andrusch

    Is there a rule attached to "gepatroj" starting with "ge"?


Rippler

    Yes, it basically means both genders.


IsabelleKik

    Nia patrino kaj nia patro ne estas niaj gepatroj


Dasistrawad

    Can't understand the difference between NIA and Niaj


solumaenus

    Nia and Niaj both refer to "our", but Niaj is used when describing more than one thing. For instance, "Our mother" is "Nia patrino", while "Our parents" means "Niaj gepatroj".


SupBlue24

    Would it still make sense if it translated (in English) to "Our mother and father are parents?"


Guevara4U

    What is the difference between Nia and Niaj?


ronaldo623

    Niaj is pural and nia is singular. Niaj is used for gepatroj because gepatroj includes more than one person (plural).


TryingG

    Why is it "nia" before just one parent, but "niaj" before both? Isn't "nia" already plural if it translates to "our"?


salivanto

    The J on nia/j tells us whether our thing is singular or plural, not whether "we" are singular or plural.

    • mia hundo - my dog.
    • miaj hundoj - my dogs
    • nia hundo - our dog
    • niaj hundoj - our dogs

LeeWhiteout

    The slowed down option sounds exactly the same for me. I had to guess whether it was saying "nia" or "mia"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.