1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you remember the happy ti…

"Do you remember the happy time?"

Translation:Ĉu vi memoras la feliĉan tempon?

June 2, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

seveer

Why tempon instead of fojon? Is there a distinction I'm missing or did they just miss this answer?

June 2, 2015

Dejo

There is a distinction:) tempo is time as a duration Estas tempo por ĉio- There is a time for everything. Fojo is time as an occurence: unu fojon =once ; du fojojn= twice


seveer

Right. When I read this sentence I read "Do you remember the happy time [we went to Paris]." That is, "do you remember the happy occasion of nonspecific duration?" I would think that just the fact that the time is happy makes it a kind of occasion. I guess I need a different explanation before I understand. And I thought that "once" was foje when we are talking about a verb, e.g. "We loved once" = "Ni amis foje," or is this wrong?


jcreed

I'd say "Ni amis iam" for "We loved once". To me "Ni amis foje" sounds more like "we loved occasionally"... but sounds kind of weird.

I think that's just because "love" is not, semantically, a verb that naturally sounds most like a thing you do once, twice, three times, etc. But "mi batis lin unufoje" is "I hit him once" where "mi batis lin foje" is I'm pretty sure "I [used to] hit him [once in a while/occasionally/some unspecified number of times]"


balou67

"Do you remember the happy time [while we were in Paris]." Fixed^^


Majklo_Blic

It's pretty much the same distinction as in Spanish: tempo = tiempo, and fojo = vez.


FredCapp

Ni havis tial bonaj drogoj.


leeorfila

I noticed that duolingo only seems to accept SVO (subject, verb, object) word order in questions, even though with statements it accepts VSO, OSV, etc. Is this a real rule in Esperanto? e.g. I wanted to use "cxu memoras vi la felicxan tempon?" (VSO) but duolingo marked it wrong


Pietro460054

Report it. Esperanto accepts all word orders, but it's hard to integrate them all

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.