"Do you remember the happy time?"

Translation:Ĉu vi memoras la feliĉan tempon?

3 years ago

9 Comments


seveer

Why tempon instead of fojon? Is there a distinction I'm missing or did they just miss this answer?

3 years ago

Dejo

There is a distinction:) tempo is time as a duration Estas tempo por ĉio- There is a time for everything. Fojo is time as an occurence: unu fojon =once ; du fojojn= twice

3 years ago

seveer

Right. When I read this sentence I read "Do you remember the happy time [we went to Paris]." That is, "do you remember the happy occasion of nonspecific duration?" I would think that just the fact that the time is happy makes it a kind of occasion. I guess I need a different explanation before I understand. And I thought that "once" was foje when we are talking about a verb, e.g. "We loved once" = "Ni amis foje," or is this wrong?

3 years ago

jcreed

I'd say "Ni amis iam" for "We loved once". To me "Ni amis foje" sounds more like "we loved occasionally"... but sounds kind of weird.

I think that's just because "love" is not, semantically, a verb that naturally sounds most like a thing you do once, twice, three times, etc. But "mi batis lin unufoje" is "I hit him once" where "mi batis lin foje" is I'm pretty sure "I [used to] hit him [once in a while/occasionally/some unspecified number of times]"

3 years ago

balou67

"Do you remember the happy time [while we were in Paris]." Fixed^^

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

It's pretty much the same distinction as in Spanish: tempo = tiempo, and fojo = vez.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ni havis tial bonaj drogoj.

3 years ago

leeorfila

I noticed that duolingo only seems to accept SVO (subject, verb, object) word order in questions, even though with statements it accepts VSO, OSV, etc. Is this a real rule in Esperanto? e.g. I wanted to use "cxu memoras vi la felicxan tempon?" (VSO) but duolingo marked it wrong

1 year ago

Pietro460054

Report it. Esperanto accepts all word orders, but it's hard to integrate them all

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.