1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій улюблений транспорт - ав…

"Мій улюблений транспорт - автобус."

Translation:My favorite means of transportation is a bus.

June 2, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeneM.

І мій улюблений транспорт - моя машина.

February 25, 2016

Saskie

The answer is not very good english. English would almost have to say "mode of transport(ation)".

August 28, 2015

MargusSrgl

In other sample sentences the correct translation was “means of transportation”. It should be here, too.

January 9, 2018

sagitta145

As far as I know, "mode of transport" means "air travel, water travel, rail" etc and not "bus, bicycle, train, airplane" etc. Or is it used to mean "means of transportation" as well?

February 21, 2019

Weylin366674

I'd say they are interchangeable, but I associate mode with a more formal register.

From the British National Corpus: The bicycle is the ideal mode of transport in a car-free city.

June 1, 2019

sagitta145

At this point I decided it's really not important, the main thing is to see that the person understands what this sentence means...

So right now we accept [means/mode/form/kind/type/method] of [transport/transportation] interchangeably, as well as "transportation means" etc.

June 3, 2019

Neil124366

This should also be accepted "my favorite transportation is the bus". Would not "means of transportation" be "транспортні засоби". The words "means of" are implied just like IS is implied by the dash.

August 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.