1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "For some reason, my brain is…

"For some reason, my brain is not working well."

Translation:Ial, mia cerbo ne bone funkcias.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


flootzavut

And another sentence I can use on a sadly regular basis...

June 2, 2015

Eliasbe

Would "Pro iu kialo, mia cerbo ne funkcias bone" not work? "iu" was not accepted but "ia" is. As I understand it "iu" would mean "some" but "ia" "some kind of". Am I missing something?

February 17, 2016

PhillG2

One could use 'la cerbo' here instead of 'mia cerbo' - it was not accepted, but I've reported it.

December 9, 2017

BradfordBowman

Why is a preposition not needed in connection with "ial"? Something like:"Pro ial, mia cerbo...."

June 26, 2015

kanguruo

Ial already means for some reason, therefore if you put a preposition you have that idea twice like saying for for some reason

July 2, 2015

Lohnesinpr

This sentence should NEVER be the first sentence in a review. Please start with something more positive

July 23, 2015

Fantomius

From this multiple-choice question, it looks like:

ial = pro ia kialo

That's interesting; it's like saying "for some reason" (ial) is the same as "due to any kind of reason" (pro ia kialo).

July 14, 2016

SquirlRat

Isn't 'ia kialo' 'some kind of reason'? I would have thought that 'any kind of reason' would be 'ia ajn kialo'?

November 24, 2016

mark6662

Why must bone precede funkcias?

April 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.