"En mia lando, ni havas du registarojn."

Translation:In my country, we have two governments.

3 years ago

35 Comments


aimee

Well lah-dee-dah

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

kio estas ladida

2 years ago

FredCapp

Something resembling the offspring of sheet metal.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

10/10

2 years ago

PotatoSanta

Does such a country exist? Is this possible?

3 years ago

mbalicki

Well, not possible in any healthy country. But in Libya there exist two competing parliaments, two governments and two Prime Ministers: one elected in June of last year and the old one, replaced by that elected, which was gathered by the libyan rebels who don't recognise the outcome of the elections.

3 years ago

msalazarmassaro

Doesnt belgium have some kind of weird government work like this?

3 years ago

GastonDorren

Yes, Belgium has a federal, a Flemish, a German-language, a Walloon, a French-language and a Brussels government. (I may have forgotten or invented one.)

3 years ago

ponnuki

Legally, there is also a Dutch language one, but the Flemish and the Dutch language one have merged.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TuMvWCbM-g

This video explains it pretty well i think

3 years ago

tommylinsley

Here's another broader video to complement the above video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtLxZiiuaXs

3 years ago

maxkoryukov

thank you, that is an awesome video)))

1 year ago

Amorack

This isn't a contemporary example, but there was the dual monarchy of Austria-Hungary.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Nice.

3 years ago

Dejo

In Canada we have a provincial government and a federal government:)

3 years ago

FredCapp

Similar with the US with its system of Federal, State, and county governments. Not the same, but similar on the bare bones of it.

3 years ago

Kliphph

AnkaĆ­ urba registaro (municipal government) kaj triba konsilio (Tribal Council, aka First Nations government), kaj teritorio registaro (Nunavuto, Jukon-teritorio kaj Nordokcidenta Teritorio)

2 years ago

Hitoritana

I think Belgium has something like three governments. The walloon, the flemish and the central Brussels one. For example, you can pay taxes according to the laws of one government, but follow the educational system of the other, depending on where you live. I guess if there's a student from Belgium here, she/he could confirm if that's actually true.

3 years ago

MagAonghusa

Any country currently involved in civil war would have two governments.

3 years ago

aquaticsklo

Almost all countries have at least two. The US alone has thousands. A national, fifty state governments, hundreds of county govs, and thousands of local.

2 years ago

theUSguy425

Really late response, but Bosnia and Herzegovina has two governments as well.

2 years ago

theroundup

Actually it has like 14, not counting local governments. Such a waste of money. :D

2 years ago

Oceanotti

It is not uncommon at all that three levels of government coexist in the same land: national, regional and local.

2 years ago

ruiz.osvaldo

well hong kong and macau have the one country two systems, although i dont really know how that works

1 year ago

FredCapp

Not very well from some accounts.

1 year ago

NoelEtrof

Now I have two different bosses telling me I've done wrong.

2 years ago

R_R1234

Impressive. Most countries can't coup with one...

1 year ago

AlanJasonGrimm

Can't "coup" with one! Get it? Ha ha ha ha ha!

1 year ago

AlanJasonGrimm

Actually an only partially successful coup could result in two governments in the same country, come to think of it.

1 year ago

csrpna

I don't like the fact that in English we say we or you in a general sentence. I honestly prefer using 'one" as in In my country one has two countries. It makes more sense

1 year ago

FredCapp

Pardonu, Kiel oni havas du landoj? Mi apenaĆ­ elportas la koston de unu.

1 year ago

Kliphph

Ajna lando kun pli ol nulo registaroj estas tro multe registaro

2 years ago

daguipa

En Sovetunio, la registaro havas vin

1 year ago

vedamanavi

There is a proverb in Persian which literally means two kings can't be included in a single homeland.

5 months ago

salivanto

This sentence came up in a live stream. It confused me too.

https://youtu.be/-Ct6IeMvlNc?t=884

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.