1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En mia lando, ni havas du re…

"En mia lando, ni havas du registarojn."

Translation:In my country, we have two governments.

June 2, 2015

37 Comments


aimee

Well lah-dee-dah


FredCapp

Something resembling the offspring of sheet metal.


PotatoSanta

Does such a country exist? Is this possible?


mbalicki

Well, not possible in any healthy country. But in Libya there exist two competing parliaments, two governments and two Prime Ministers: one elected in June of last year and the old one, replaced by that elected, which was gathered by the libyan rebels who don't recognise the outcome of the elections.


msalazarmassaro

Doesnt belgium have some kind of weird government work like this?


GastonDorren

Yes, Belgium has a federal, a Flemish, a German-language, a Walloon, a French-language and a Brussels government. (I may have forgotten or invented one.)


ponnuki

Legally, there is also a Dutch language one, but the Flemish and the Dutch language one have merged.


Hendrik_olin

The USA also has multiple governments only more states


tommylinsley

Here's another broader video to complement the above video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtLxZiiuaXs


maxkoryukov

thank you, that is an awesome video)))


Amorack

This isn't a contemporary example, but there was the dual monarchy of Austria-Hungary.


[deactivated user]

Dejo

    In Canada we have a provincial government and a federal government:)


FredCapp

    Similar with the US with its system of Federal, State, and county governments. Not the same, but similar on the bare bones of it.


Kliphph

    Ankaŭ urba registaro (municipal government) kaj triba konsilio (Tribal Council, aka First Nations government), kaj teritorio registaro (Nunavuto, Jukon-teritorio kaj Nordokcidenta Teritorio)


SeanMacAonghusa

    Any country currently involved in civil war would have two governments.


Hitoritana

    I think Belgium has something like three governments. The walloon, the flemish and the central Brussels one. For example, you can pay taxes according to the laws of one government, but follow the educational system of the other, depending on where you live. I guess if there's a student from Belgium here, she/he could confirm if that's actually true.


aquaticsklo

    Almost all countries have at least two. The US alone has thousands. A national, fifty state governments, hundreds of county govs, and thousands of local.


theUSguy425

    Really late response, but Bosnia and Herzegovina has two governments as well.


theroundup

    Actually it has like 14, not counting local governments. Such a waste of money. :D


Oceanotti

    It is not uncommon at all that three levels of government coexist in the same land: national, regional and local.


ruiz.osvaldo

    well hong kong and macau have the one country two systems, although i dont really know how that works


FredCapp

    Not very well from some accounts.


BrunoFerre413615

    Maybe they have state government and federal government?


n2fole00

    Now I have two different bosses telling me I've done wrong.


R_R1234

    Impressive. Most countries can't coup with one...


AlanJasonGrimm

    Can't "coup" with one! Get it? Ha ha ha ha ha!


AlanJasonGrimm

    Actually an only partially successful coup could result in two governments in the same country, come to think of it.


csrpna

    I don't like the fact that in English we say we or you in a general sentence. I honestly prefer using 'one" as in In my country one has two countries. It makes more sense


FredCapp

    Pardonu, Kiel oni havas du landoj? Mi apenaŭ elportas la koston de unu.


Kliphph

    Ajna lando kun pli ol nulo registaroj estas tro multe registaro


daguipa

    En Sovetunio, la registaro havas vin


vedamanavi

    There is a proverb in Persian which literally means two kings can't be included in a single homeland.


salivanto

    This sentence came up in a live stream. It confused me too.

    https://youtu.be/-Ct6IeMvlNc?t=884

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.