"En mia lando, ni havas du registarojn."

Translation:In my country, we have two governments.

June 2, 2015

35 Comments


aimee

Well lah-dee-dah

June 6, 2015

RandomCanadian12

kio estas ladida

June 1, 2016

FredCapp

Something resembling the offspring of sheet metal.

June 4, 2016

RandomCanadian12

10/10

June 5, 2016

PotatoSanta

Does such a country exist? Is this possible?

June 2, 2015

mbalicki

Well, not possible in any healthy country. But in Libya there exist two competing parliaments, two governments and two Prime Ministers: one elected in June of last year and the old one, replaced by that elected, which was gathered by the libyan rebels who don't recognise the outcome of the elections.

June 8, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Doesnt belgium have some kind of weird government work like this?

June 20, 2015

GastonDorren

Yes, Belgium has a federal, a Flemish, a German-language, a Walloon, a French-language and a Brussels government. (I may have forgotten or invented one.)

July 11, 2015

ponnuki

Legally, there is also a Dutch language one, but the Flemish and the Dutch language one have merged.

May 6, 2016

CameronAvocado

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TuMvWCbM-g

This video explains it pretty well i think

November 6, 2015

tommylinsley

Here's another broader video to complement the above video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gtLxZiiuaXs

November 22, 2015

maxkoryukov

thank you, that is an awesome video)))

February 1, 2018

Amorack

This isn't a contemporary example, but there was the dual monarchy of Austria-Hungary.

August 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Nice.

    December 4, 2015

Dejo

    In Canada we have a provincial government and a federal government:)

    June 8, 2015

FredCapp

    Similar with the US with its system of Federal, State, and county governments. Not the same, but similar on the bare bones of it.

    August 13, 2015

Kliphph

    AnkaĆ­ urba registaro (municipal government) kaj triba konsilio (Tribal Council, aka First Nations government), kaj teritorio registaro (Nunavuto, Jukon-teritorio kaj Nordokcidenta Teritorio)

    September 14, 2016

Hitoritana

    I think Belgium has something like three governments. The walloon, the flemish and the central Brussels one. For example, you can pay taxes according to the laws of one government, but follow the educational system of the other, depending on where you live. I guess if there's a student from Belgium here, she/he could confirm if that's actually true.

    June 21, 2015

SeanMacAonghusa

    Any country currently involved in civil war would have two governments.

    August 19, 2015

aquaticsklo

    Almost all countries have at least two. The US alone has thousands. A national, fifty state governments, hundreds of county govs, and thousands of local.

    April 15, 2016

theUSguy425

    Really late response, but Bosnia and Herzegovina has two governments as well.

    June 15, 2016

theroundup

    Actually it has like 14, not counting local governments. Such a waste of money. :D

    February 3, 2017

Oceanotti

    It is not uncommon at all that three levels of government coexist in the same land: national, regional and local.

    July 22, 2016

ruiz.osvaldo

    well hong kong and macau have the one country two systems, although i dont really know how that works

    May 21, 2017

FredCapp

    Not very well from some accounts.

    May 22, 2017

n2fole00

    Now I have two different bosses telling me I've done wrong.

    September 10, 2016

R_R1234

    Impressive. Most countries can't coup with one...

    November 30, 2017

AlanJasonGrimm

    Can't "coup" with one! Get it? Ha ha ha ha ha!

    January 25, 2018

AlanJasonGrimm

    Actually an only partially successful coup could result in two governments in the same country, come to think of it.

    January 25, 2018

csrpna

    I don't like the fact that in English we say we or you in a general sentence. I honestly prefer using 'one" as in In my country one has two countries. It makes more sense

    February 22, 2017

FredCapp

    Pardonu, Kiel oni havas du landoj? Mi apenaĆ­ elportas la koston de unu.

    February 22, 2017

Kliphph

    Ajna lando kun pli ol nulo registaroj estas tro multe registaro

    September 14, 2016

daguipa

    En Sovetunio, la registaro havas vin

    January 10, 2018

vedamanavi

    There is a proverb in Persian which literally means two kings can't be included in a single homeland.

    September 3, 2018

salivanto

    This sentence came up in a live stream. It confused me too.

    https://youtu.be/-Ct6IeMvlNc?t=884

    February 7, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.