1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du noen brev?"

"Har du noen brev?"

Translation:Do you have any letters?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


bbrWvn

I think i saw noe in a previous lesson, so when do we need to use noe versus noen?


AlanONeil

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 'noe' just means something (replaces a noun), but 'noen' means some (must be followed by a plural noun)


JamesL011

Why is brev not plural here, whereas in another lesson "some vegetables" was translated as "noen grønnsakER?"


Luke_5.1991

"Brev" is a single-syllable neuter noun. These usually do not change spelling when they become plural.


Franklynfernando

English translation says as any not as some. Is noen is used for any as well?


bugwine

letter dealer???


Philoclea

(Said Pierre to Anatole.)


Andy642820

Is that War and Peace reference?


Martn176284

It's ok if i say "do you have any letter?"?


KimEwinGoebel

can brevene also be correct?


IssaLearnsNorsk

doesn't 'brev' mean 'letter'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.