"Har du noen brev?"

Translation:Do you have any letters?

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


JamesL011

Why is brev not plural here, whereas in another lesson "some vegetables" was translated as "noen grønnsakER?"

June 2, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Brev" is a single-syllable neuter noun. These usually do not change spelling when they become plural.

June 2, 2015

bbrWvn

I think i saw noe in a previous lesson, so when do we need to use noe versus noen?

March 9, 2017

AlanONeil

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 'noe' just means something (replaces a noun), but 'noen' means some (must be followed by a plural noun)

August 22, 2017

MarenSkjre

Noen= someone

August 21, 2018

Philoclea

(Said Pierre to Anatole.)

November 29, 2017

Franklynfernando

English translation says as any not as some. Is noen is used for any as well?

June 29, 2018

pei_skit

letter dealer???

August 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.