"Har du noen brev?"

Translation:Do you have any letters?

June 2, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesL011

Why is brev not plural here, whereas in another lesson "some vegetables" was translated as "noen grønnsakER?"


Luke_5.1991

"Brev" is a single-syllable neuter noun. These usually do not change spelling when they become plural.


bbrWvn

I think i saw noe in a previous lesson, so when do we need to use noe versus noen?


AlanONeil

Correct me if I'm wrong, but 'noe' just means something (replaces a noun), but 'noen' means some (must be followed by a plural noun)


bugwine

letter dealer???


Martn176284

It's ok if i say "do you have any letter?"?


ingalindie

In my case the singular translation of brev (=letter) was marked wrong. But I don't understand why, because I think you can use both, letter and letters, depending what you want to know. Or is there something in the norsk sentence that clearly marks the plural?


zadakoo

English translation says as any not as some. Is noen is used for any as well?


seep87

Traditionally, in English, you use any for questions and negations and some for statements or affirmations.


Philoclea

(Said Pierre to Anatole.)


Andy642820

Is that War and Peace reference?


kyllingmarie

Well of course they do, everyone has letters in 19 century Russia


IssaLearnsNorsk

doesn't 'brev' mean 'letter'?


LinaMariaHiguera

So noe means something, noen means some but in this sentence is any? and why isn't it brever? Apologies for maybe repeating the question but I can't find a clear answer. Thanks


ingalindie

The regular plural form is the word plus +er. But brev is an exception and the plural form is also brev without any additions.


KimEwinGoebel

can brevene also be correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.