Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tio sufiĉas."

Translation:That is enough.

3 years ago

27 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I love the simple elegance of being able to use a root as a verb like this so easily!

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

Sort of like saying "suffices" in English. But Esperanto definitely has a lot more opportunities to do this.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Yep. It's just so easy in EO :) <3

3 years ago

ChadScherr

Tio sufiĉas, porko. Tio sufiĉas.

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

"That's enough" of this sentence! I've seen it 6 times in this lesson.

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

vi ne neniam forgesos gxin!

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Does "Tiu" mean the same in this sentence?

3 years ago

brasiko
brasiko

I am guessing there's an implied noun here. Tiu sufiĉas, may be a correct response in a conversation, if both parties know what the noun is.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Ah, so it is like it's referring to a previously mentioned object

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes. You might translate it as "that one". You're definitely referring to a specific object out of a set of possible objects.

2 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

Yes it has the normal meaning of this/that.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Tiu, when by itself, means 'that one'. There are some circumstances where you could use 'tiu' and 'tio' interchangeably, and in some meanings of 'that's enough', they are interchangeable.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

On the contrary. Situations where "tio" and "tiu" are interchangeable are rare, if not non existent. I personally can't think of any.

That said, if your mom is yelling "tiu sufiĉas!", I would not suggest saying back "uh, don't you mean "tio sufiĉas"?

2 years ago

Cymno
Cymno

Tio sufiĉas, Dolores ...

1 year ago

StavatS
StavatS

Kia bona frazo por la fino de la kurso!

1 year ago

regginator729

I know this is a minor issue,

but why does it sound like the person says "Tio suficxis"?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Ne, estas nur mallonga „a“, tamen klare distingebla kiel „a“, ne „i“. Mi dubis neniom.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Ho, la lasta proponita frazo en la arbo! :)

2 years ago

_kmcq

I feel like this will be important to learn.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Cxu cxi-tio estas kiel "when" en specifega cirkonstanco?

1 year ago

SidAlex712
SidAlex712

I don't see why 'that will suffice' isn't accepted?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Probably because the Esperanto is in the present tense, not future.

1 year ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

Why doesn't it accept "That will suffice"? Isn't suffice the origin of "sufiĉas"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

See the comment thread started by SidAlex712.

1 year ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

tio suficxas azeno, tii suficxas.

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Momenton! Mi rekonas vian foton. Ĉu vi ne estas mia lernanto de italki?

7 months ago

Daniel741806

Any Hamilton fans?

Cxu tio suficxos? Cxu tio suficxoooooooos?

4 months ago