Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili kuiras bone kaj rapide."

Translation:They cook well and fast.

3 years ago

23 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

I always confuse kuiri (to cook) and kuri (to run).

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

You maybe know some related words… kuiri starts like cuisine.

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I think they are both French words. kuiri = cuisinier, kuri = courir.

3 years ago

grassator97

I'm pretty sure kuri is derived from the Latin word "currere," meaning to run.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Which is also where the French one comes from.

2 years ago

smlnlsn
smlnlsn

Yep, though kuiri appears to be more closely related to 'cuire' than 'cuisiner'.

3 years ago

Cleanthe3
Cleanthe3

indeed , so is there an esperanto word for cuire ?....I don't how to translate it in english...make a food not raw ...? or it is the meaning of cuisiner ? ... I'm confused !! ;)

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

French cuisiner; English to cook; Esperanto kuiri
[ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuiri#Esperanto ]

French courir; English to run; Esperanto kuri
[ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuri#Esperanto ]

6 months ago

Cleanthe3
Cleanthe3

thanks for the answer . I don't understand how wiktionary works so I find reta-vortaro.de and majstro.com .

If I understand well : to prepare a meal - to cook -cuisiner -kuiri (as you said) and to make sth not raw (to bake ?) - cuire- kuiriĝi (or baki perhaps ?) . So many words so close..:)

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, there are different specific words for the different methods of making or preparing food. I was only focusing on the difference between kuiri and kuri and their origins because the words end up sounding similar to each other in Esperanto.

6 months ago

flyinhawaiian_3

Can anyone help me distinguish when to use E ending in bone or rapide vs an A ending?

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

The a-ending is only for adjectives. The e-ending is for adverbs. So if the adjective/adverb describes a noun like in 'The house is red.' or 'The blue monkey' then the ending is '-a'. If it describes how the action of a verb is like in: 'He runs strangely' or 'She screams loudly.', the ending is '-e'. In English the ending would be most of the time '-ly' then. When that comes, it is very probable that '-e' comes in Esperanto.

3 years ago

flyinhawaiian_3

Dankon!

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Is saying "They cook good and fast" really wrong?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb

Yes, "good" is an adjective and "well" is an adverb, and seeing as it describing a verb then the adverb has to be used

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Thanks, I didn't know that :-) In Dutch you can use "goed" as an adverb and adjective.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Same with English, much to the confusion of many.

3 years ago

smlnlsn
smlnlsn

In English, 'good' can only be used in the adverb sense with verbs of sense. Saying 'that smells good' is correct and you mean it has a pleasant scent. However 'that smells well' means it has very good perception of scent. The same applies for 'feeling good' or 'sounding good'.

Using 'good' as an adverb in any other case is informal, but used by some at a varying level depending on location and community. Often, 'good' as an adverb is used by accident (i.e. informal 'doing good' v. the correct 'doing well').

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If something has a pleasant scent and you say "That smells good", then "smells" is a stative verb and "good" is a predicate adjective that describes the subject. It's not an adverb that modifies the verb.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You made my case better than I could have. thank you.

3 years ago

k1r4e
k1r4e

Is anyone interested in becoming friends on Facebook to practice/ help each other? I know i could use someone to practice with.

10 months ago

jbrock64
jbrock64

What is your face book name

8 months ago

k1r4e
k1r4e

Kira jungklaus

8 months ago