1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili kuiras bone kaj rapide."

"Ili kuiras bone kaj rapide."

Translation:They cook well and fast.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


rapn21

I always confuse kuiri (to cook) and kuri (to run).


balou67

You maybe know some related words… kuiri starts like cuisine.


jake3389

I think they are both French words. kuiri = cuisinier, kuri = courir.


grassator97

I'm pretty sure kuri is derived from the Latin word "currere," meaning to run.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Which is also where the French one comes from.


smlnlsn

Yep, though kuiri appears to be more closely related to 'cuire' than 'cuisiner'.


Cleanthe3

indeed , so is there an esperanto word for cuire ?....I don't how to translate it in english...make a food not raw ...? or it is the meaning of cuisiner ? ... I'm confused !! ;)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

French cuisiner; English to cook; Esperanto kuiri
[ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuiri#Esperanto ]

French courir; English to run; Esperanto kuri
[ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuri#Esperanto ]


Cleanthe3

thanks for the answer . I don't understand how wiktionary works so I find reta-vortaro.de and majstro.com .

If I understand well : to prepare a meal - to cook -cuisiner -kuiri (as you said) and to make sth not raw (to bake ?) - cuire- kuiriĝi (or baki perhaps ?) . So many words so close..:)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, there are different specific words for the different methods of making or preparing food. I was only focusing on the difference between kuiri and kuri and their origins because the words end up sounding similar to each other in Esperanto.


flyinhawaiian_3

Can anyone help me distinguish when to use E ending in bone or rapide vs an A ending?


Zylbath

The a-ending is only for adjectives. The e-ending is for adverbs. So if the adjective/adverb describes a noun like in 'The house is red.' or 'The blue monkey' then the ending is '-a'. If it describes how the action of a verb is like in: 'He runs strangely' or 'She screams loudly.', the ending is '-e'. In English the ending would be most of the time '-ly' then. When that comes, it is very probable that '-e' comes in Esperanto.


Druif

Is saying "They cook good and fast" really wrong?


Xneb

Yes, "good" is an adjective and "well" is an adverb, and seeing as it describing a verb then the adverb has to be used


Druif

Thanks, I didn't know that :-) In Dutch you can use "goed" as an adverb and adjective.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.