"Ili kuiras bone kaj rapide."

Translation:They cook well and fast.

June 2, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

rapn21

I always confuse kuiri (to cook) and kuri (to run).

June 2, 2015

balou67

You maybe know some related words… kuiri starts like cuisine.

June 2, 2015

jake3389

I think they are both French words. kuiri = cuisinier, kuri = courir.

June 3, 2015

grassator97

I'm pretty sure kuri is derived from the Latin word "currere," meaning to run.

June 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Which is also where the French one comes from.

November 19, 2015

smlnlsn

Yep, though kuiri appears to be more closely related to 'cuire' than 'cuisiner'.

June 19, 2015

Cleanthe3

indeed , so is there an esperanto word for cuire ?....I don't how to translate it in english...make a food not raw ...? or it is the meaning of cuisiner ? ... I'm confused !! ;)

February 5, 2018

Rae.F

French cuisiner; English to cook; Esperanto kuiri
[ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuiri#Esperanto ]

French courir; English to run; Esperanto kuri
[ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuri#Esperanto ]

February 5, 2018

Cleanthe3

thanks for the answer . I don't understand how wiktionary works so I find reta-vortaro.de and majstro.com .

If I understand well : to prepare a meal - to cook -cuisiner -kuiri (as you said) and to make sth not raw (to bake ?) - cuire- kuiriĝi (or baki perhaps ?) . So many words so close..:)

February 7, 2018

Rae.F

Yes, there are different specific words for the different methods of making or preparing food. I was only focusing on the difference between kuiri and kuri and their origins because the words end up sounding similar to each other in Esperanto.

February 7, 2018

flyinhawaiian_3

Can anyone help me distinguish when to use E ending in bone or rapide vs an A ending?

June 5, 2015

Zylbath

The a-ending is only for adjectives. The e-ending is for adverbs. So if the adjective/adverb describes a noun like in 'The house is red.' or 'The blue monkey' then the ending is '-a'. If it describes how the action of a verb is like in: 'He runs strangely' or 'She screams loudly.', the ending is '-e'. In English the ending would be most of the time '-ly' then. When that comes, it is very probable that '-e' comes in Esperanto.

June 5, 2015

flyinhawaiian_3

Dankon!

June 5, 2015

Druif

Is saying "They cook good and fast" really wrong?

June 12, 2015

Xneb

Yes, "good" is an adjective and "well" is an adverb, and seeing as it describing a verb then the adverb has to be used

June 14, 2015

Druif

Thanks, I didn't know that :-) In Dutch you can use "goed" as an adverb and adjective.

June 14, 2015

FredCapp

Same with English, much to the confusion of many.

August 3, 2015

smlnlsn

In English, 'good' can only be used in the adverb sense with verbs of sense. Saying 'that smells good' is correct and you mean it has a pleasant scent. However 'that smells well' means it has very good perception of scent. The same applies for 'feeling good' or 'sounding good'.

Using 'good' as an adverb in any other case is informal, but used by some at a varying level depending on location and community. Often, 'good' as an adverb is used by accident (i.e. informal 'doing good' v. the correct 'doing well').

August 3, 2015

Rae.F

If something has a pleasant scent and you say "That smells good", then "smells" is a stative verb and "good" is a predicate adjective that describes the subject. It's not an adverb that modifies the verb.

September 27, 2015

FredCapp

You made my case better than I could have. thank you.

August 4, 2015

k1r4e

Is anyone interested in becoming friends on Facebook to practice/ help each other? I know i could use someone to practice with.

September 28, 2017

jbrock64

What is your face book name

November 21, 2017

k1r4e

Kira jungklaus

November 21, 2017

ljburrow

Bone kaj rapide? Ambaŭ?

October 29, 2018

Naullain

Kial mi vivas?

September 16, 2019

ConorBohannon

I've never heard someone say they cook "well" and quickly... EVER! That just sounds weird!

Everyone I know would say: They cook good and 'fast' they might use 'quickly' instead if they were feeling pretentious that day.

Regardless, this course is supposed to teach Esperanto and determine if we understand it adequately not critique our use of improper English grammar!

That being said "They cook good and quickly" is a good translation.

June 14, 2015

csi

It doesn't sound weird to me. Most people I know would say they cook well, or they would say "I'm a good cook" or they would say "I'm good at cooking." But they wouldn't say "I cook good." Unless they also say things like "I'm real hungry."

October 24, 2015

FredCapp

I speaks English good?

November 19, 2015

flyinhawaiian_3

Then report it if you think it should be correct. Also keep in mind that you're not simply translating things literally from esperanto to english. Its a different language and people may say things that sound odd in english but sound perfectly normal in esperanto.

June 14, 2015

ConorBohannon

I realize that. A literal (word for word) translation of the question from Esperanto to English would be "They cook goodly and rapidly". The "oddness" isn't in the Esperanto its in their English interpretation.

June 15, 2015

aleksescomu

you are right, i have seen those good used as adverbs... well, try reporting it but I finding only pages that point out that is incorrect English (usually learning a foreign language helps you learning and understanding better your own language)

Notice that if you google "he cooks well and" you get 58.100 results, and if it's "he cooks good and" you get 10.800. I wrote "and" so I don't get results like "he cooks good chicken", but it's not the perfect solution, as i still get results as "he cooks good and tasty food"

June 16, 2015

FredCapp

I said something much like this while working the grill, recently. "These burgers are cooking well, and fast (quickly)"

It's all in how one is willing to look at the world.

August 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.