1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne punis la hundidon kiam…

"Li ne punis la hundidon kiam ĝi manĝis lian sandviĉon."

Translation:He did not punish the puppy when it ate his sandwich.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


FauxShizzle

"He didn't punish the little dog when it ate his sandwich"?


makis_eo
  • hundeto = little dog
  • hundido = puppy

Xandaros

Do... kiam oni uzas "lian" (aŭ "ŝian") kaj kiam oni uzas "sian"?


Baloug

"Sia" refers to the thing owned by the subject of the clause the word is in. "Lia", "sxia" or "ilia" refers to a third person who's not the subject of this particular clause.

Had it been "sian" here, it would have meant the puppy ate its own sandwich...


JenMLee

Mi havis la saman demandon. Dankon!


CyrilErnst1

Animals shouldn't be referred as things :-(


AlexeiNewt

"Ĝi", at least originally, is for both things and people. It's only really due to the influence of English that "ĝi" is avoided for people. So really, this sentence isn't necessarily implying the dog is a mere "thing".


Israelguide

Donu al la hundidon plu da mangxo!


lukeinflames

Positive reinforcement is important

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.