1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da homoj vivas en nia m…

"Kiom da homoj vivas en nia mondo?"

Translation:How many people live in our world?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


blindcat97

Probably, I don't know, at least... maybe 30?


gabela30

Shouldn't it be "Kiom da homoj LOĜAS en nia mondo?"


Baloug

I think "vivi" would be the meaning of "to be alive", while "logxi" is rather "to live someplace, to reside, to dwell". I'm not sure, but at least that's the conclusion the meaning of "vivo" ("life") brought me to...


BGXCB

"Live in our world" does not necessarily mean "live on Earth". Since we are all learning Esperanto, "our world" could be the community of Esperanto speakers. "How many people live in our world", becomes "how many people speak Esperanto".

Technically many of the dead have lodgings on Earth too. They don't live on earth anymore, but we still build lodgings for them.


Cavman144

would this also be accepted if it were translated as "planet"? not " world"?


AcerMapleB

Check out BGXCB's answer above. They say: " 'Live in our world' does not necessarily mean 'live on Earth'. Since we are all learning Esperanto, 'our world' could be the community of Esperanto speakers." I believe this is correct. So in this context, "world" doesn't necessarily mean "planet".


Tomicxo

Shouldn't it be «sur» instead of «en»?


KillTheFuture

Ni vivas EN la mondo, kaj SUR la planedo (Tero).


drofdarbegg

"Mondo" from the French "monde", meaning world.


PolyPolyGoth

Cxirkaux sep miliardoj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.