1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da homoj vivas en nia m…

"Kiom da homoj vivas en nia mondo?"

Translation:How many people live in our world?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

blindcat97

Probably, I don't know, at least... maybe 30?

May 20, 2016

Migranto

tro multaj

June 16, 2015

gabela30

Shouldn't it be "Kiom da homoj LOĜAS en nia mondo?"

September 18, 2015

Baloug

I think "vivi" would be the meaning of "to be alive", while "logxi" is rather "to live someplace, to reside, to dwell". I'm not sure, but at least that's the conclusion the meaning of "vivo" ("life") brought me to...

May 8, 2016

BGXCB

"Live in our world" does not necessarily mean "live on Earth". Since we are all learning Esperanto, "our world" could be the community of Esperanto speakers. "How many people live in our world", becomes "how many people speak Esperanto".

Technically many of the dead have lodgings on Earth too. They don't live on earth anymore, but we still build lodgings for them.

August 8, 2016

Cavman144

would this also be accepted if it were translated as "planet"? not " world"?

April 16, 2016

AcerMapleB

Check out BGXCB's answer above. They say: " 'Live in our world' does not necessarily mean 'live on Earth'. Since we are all learning Esperanto, 'our world' could be the community of Esperanto speakers." I believe this is correct. So in this context, "world" doesn't necessarily mean "planet".

October 25, 2016

drofdarbegg

"Mondo" from the French "monde", meaning world.

July 23, 2017

Tomicxo

Shouldn't it be «sur» instead of «en»?

July 15, 2017

KillTheFuture

Ni vivas EN la mondo, kaj SUR la planedo (Tero).

June 2, 2019

Translingual

Tro multe da homoj vivas en nia mondo...

January 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.