"Kiom da homoj vivas en nia mondo?"

Translation:How many people live in our world?

3 years ago

11 Comments


blindcat97

Probably, I don't know, at least... maybe 30?

2 years ago

Migranto

tro multaj

3 years ago

gabela30

Shouldn't it be "Kiom da homoj LOĜAS en nia mondo?"

3 years ago

Baloug

I think "vivi" would be the meaning of "to be alive", while "logxi" is rather "to live someplace, to reside, to dwell". I'm not sure, but at least that's the conclusion the meaning of "vivo" ("life") brought me to...

2 years ago

BGXCB

"Live in our world" does not necessarily mean "live on Earth". Since we are all learning Esperanto, "our world" could be the community of Esperanto speakers. "How many people live in our world", becomes "how many people speak Esperanto".

Technically many of the dead have lodgings on Earth too. They don't live on earth anymore, but we still build lodgings for them.

2 years ago

Cavman144

would this also be accepted if it were translated as "planet"? not " world"?

2 years ago

AcerMapleB

Check out BGXCB's answer above. They say: " 'Live in our world' does not necessarily mean 'live on Earth'. Since we are all learning Esperanto, 'our world' could be the community of Esperanto speakers." I believe this is correct. So in this context, "world" doesn't necessarily mean "planet".

2 years ago

drofdarbegg

"Mondo" from the French "monde", meaning world.

1 year ago

LordGro

I vote for "loĝas" over "vivas".

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Shouldn't it be «sur» instead of «en»?

1 year ago

Null-A

Tro multe da homoj vivas en nia mondo...

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.