1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ŝatas vidi bestojn."

"Vi ŝatas vidi bestojn."

Translation:You like to see animals.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments


Rippler

Including blobfish? I don't like to see blobfish.


cassincork

I keep mishearing "vi" as "mi" which is annoying to me.


ghassanarabe

"You like watching animals" was not accepted, it totally should've been.


tiger8255

You like watching animals. would be Vi ŝatas observas bestojn. I believe.

I'm not entirely sure if it can be translated like that, but You like to watch animals. would be Vi ŝatas observi bestojn.


salivanto

or rigardi bestojn.


Rob790395

Haha Mickey. What you wrote looked like "you sexy beast".


maxkoryukov

All I need to remember:

  • vidi = to see
  • rigardi = to watch
  • rigardi = to look

YosunChang

Technically, bestoj = animals... but can they also be called beasts? "You like to see beasts"


salivanto

I don't think "beasts" works here. See my longer comment in this thread.


balou67

What is a beast? I'm not a native English speaker, but I'd try "animalego" :)


hellomidnight

Beast is another word for animal. It's more old-fashioned, and it's generally used now if you want to emphasise an animal is wild.


nudpiedo

Beast is not just animal, it denotes brutality as if it would be something menstruous as well. You could use it as well to refer to a cruel or bad human or action.


Malik449009

The latin word bestia divered from animalia by pointing out, that the animal has no owner


dylanfw

Beast can mean something monstrous, but "beasts of the land" could just mean the larger animals, mostly mammals.


-Zorua-

I just had this sentence a few questions ago and mistranslated vi as you. Then I got it again and made the same mistake. STUPID DANISH SUBCONSCIOUS.


Rippler

But vi does mean you in Esperanto.

???


-Zorua-

I mean I mistranslated it as we. Again, stupid Danish subconscious. [bangs head against wall]


dudeski123

Velkommen i klubben, vi har samme problemet litt nord for deg. =P


Alimond13

Samme problem med Norsk


MickeytheGreat

Can you make "bela" a noun? For example, "Mi vidas belo" for I see (a) beauty?


mnwilhelm3

"Belo" would be the concept of beauty itself. There is a construction -ulo that you can add to an adjective to mean "a person/thing characterized by the adjective" so belulo = a beautiful person/man and belulino = a beautiful women (or a "beauty" as we say in English).


MickeytheGreat

Could you say something like "Vi sxatas bestvidi"?


mnwilhelm3

That sounds like it would be an activity that involved watching animals (like the English "birdwatching") but in that case "bestrigardi" would be be more appropriate. I don't know enough about Esperanto however to say definitively.


EdgardoJos18289

.i put vi sxatas midi bestojn and got correct with a typo lol

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.