"Vi ŝatas vidi bestojn."

Translation:You like to see animals.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rippler

Including blobfish? I don't like to see blobfish.


maxkoryukov

All I need to remember:

  • vidi = to see
  • rigardi = to watch
  • rigardi = to look

cassincork

I keep mishearing "vi" as "mi" which is annoying to me.


ghassanarabe

"You like watching animals" was not accepted, it totally should've been.


tiger8255

You like watching animals. would be Vi ŝatas observas bestojn. I believe.

I'm not entirely sure if it can be translated like that, but You like to watch animals. would be Vi ŝatas observi bestojn.


salivanto

or rigardi bestojn.


MickeytheGreat

Can you make "bela" a noun? For example, "Mi vidas belo" for I see (a) beauty?


mnwilhelm3

"Belo" would be the concept of beauty itself. There is a construction -ulo that you can add to an adjective to mean "a person/thing characterized by the adjective" so belulo = a beautiful person/man and belulino = a beautiful women (or a "beauty" as we say in English).


-Zorua-

I just had this sentence a few questions ago and mistranslated vi as you. Then I got it again and made the same mistake. STUPID DANISH SUBCONSCIOUS.


Rippler

But vi does mean you in Esperanto.

???


-Zorua-

I mean I mistranslated it as we. Again, stupid Danish subconscious. [bangs head against wall]


dudeski123

Velkommen i klubben, vi har samme problemet litt nord for deg. =P


Alimond13

Samme problem med Norsk


Rob790395

Haha Mickey. What you wrote looked like "you sexy beast".


MickeytheGreat

Could you say something like "Vi sxatas bestvidi"?


mnwilhelm3

That sounds like it would be an activity that involved watching animals (like the English "birdwatching") but in that case "bestrigardi" would be be more appropriate. I don't know enough about Esperanto however to say definitively.


EdgardoJos18289

.i put vi sxatas midi bestojn and got correct with a typo lol


Majklo_Blic

Can ŝati ever be used in the imperative? I'm thinking of the hypothetical case of a hypnotherapist telling someone, "Vi ŝatu vidi araneojn. Araneoj ne teruras vin."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.