"Vi ŝatas vidi bestojn."

Translation:You like to see animals.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments


Rippler

Including blobfish? I don't like to see blobfish.

December 17, 2015

ghassanarabe

"You like watching animals" was not accepted, it totally should've been.

July 25, 2016

tiger8255

You like watching animals. would be Vi ŝatas observas bestojn. I believe.

I'm not entirely sure if it can be translated like that, but You like to watch animals. would be Vi ŝatas observi bestojn.

September 10, 2016

salivanto

or rigardi bestojn.

December 19, 2017

cassincork

I keep mishearing "vi" as "mi" which is annoying to me.

March 22, 2016

Rob790395

me too

July 27, 2016

Fel05RG

Also me

July 17, 2018

YosunChang

Technically, bestoj = animals... but can they also be called beasts? "You like to see beasts"

June 2, 2015

salivanto

I don't think "beasts" works here. See my longer comment in this thread.

December 19, 2017

balou67

What is a beast? I'm not a native English speaker, but I'd try "animalego" :)

June 2, 2015

hellomidnight

Beast is another word for animal. It's more old-fashioned, and it's generally used now if you want to emphasise an animal is wild.

June 4, 2015

nudpiedo

Beast is not just animal, it denotes brutality as if it would be something menstruous as well. You could use it as well to refer to a cruel or bad human or action.

July 13, 2015

dylanfw

Beast can mean something monstrous, but "beasts of the land" could just mean the larger animals, mostly mammals.

February 8, 2016

Malik449009

The latin word bestia divered from animalia by pointing out, that the animal has no owner

April 15, 2017

MickeytheGreat

Can you make "bela" a noun? For example, "Mi vidas belo" for I see (a) beauty?

December 5, 2015

mnwilhelm3

"Belo" would be the concept of beauty itself. There is a construction -ulo that you can add to an adjective to mean "a person/thing characterized by the adjective" so belulo = a beautiful person/man and belulino = a beautiful women (or a "beauty" as we say in English).

December 30, 2015

Rob790395

Haha Mickey. What you wrote looked like "you sexy beast".

July 27, 2016

maxkoryukov

All I need to remember:

  • vidi = to see
  • rigardi = to watch
  • rigardi = to look
December 9, 2017

-Zorua-

I just had this sentence a few questions ago and mistranslated vi as you. Then I got it again and made the same mistake. STUPID DANISH SUBCONSCIOUS.

October 25, 2015

Rippler

But vi does mean you in Esperanto.

???

December 17, 2015

-Zorua-

I mean I mistranslated it as we. Again, stupid Danish subconscious. [bangs head against wall]

December 19, 2015

dudeski123

Velkommen i klubben, vi har samme problemet litt nord for deg. =P

April 28, 2017

Alimond13

Samme problem med Norsk

April 20, 2019

MickeytheGreat

Could you say something like "Vi sxatas bestvidi"?

December 31, 2015

mnwilhelm3

That sounds like it would be an activity that involved watching animals (like the English "birdwatching") but in that case "bestrigardi" would be be more appropriate. I don't know enough about Esperanto however to say definitively.

January 5, 2016

EdgardoJos18289

.i put vi sxatas midi bestojn and got correct with a typo lol

June 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.