1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi volas kuri kun mi?"

"Ĉu vi volas kuri kun mi?"

Translation:Do you want to run with me?

June 2, 2015

27 Comments


RaizinM

Not the most romantic of dates, but why not! ;D


Sawderf

Jen, mi provas. "Ču vi volas diras kaj trinki kafon kun mi?" (Mi esatas komencanto).

Here! Let me try. "Do you want to go and drink coffee with me?"


Rabea733910

Believe it or not, the most important things I felt I said to my date at the time were when walking and not during the actual date lol


[deactivated user]

    Yes, I would love some curry...


drofdarbegg

    Kuri comes from the latin word for running, 'currō'.


DavidWolff17

    Similar to English "courier" (the person, not the font).


    Simila al la angla "courier" (la persono, ne la literaro).


TerraSulla

    Kuru, Barry, kuru!


ConnorCooki2

    Would "Are you wanting to run with me?" be an acceptable answer?


Orabela12321

    I don't know the grammatical reason; but I am a native English speaker and it does not sound right to me.


ConnorCooki2

    I am, too. It doesn't really sound right.


ronlin2808

    because it's supposed to be in present simple and that is present progressive


Claudia581500

    "X" are accepted as a substitute for accented letters only if they are at the center of the sentence. In Cxu vi volas kuri kun mi, but also in other similar phrases, the Cx at the beginning of the sentence is marked as a typo. I don't understand why.


Siavel

    It probably wasn't accounted for when they set up the lesson. You should report it.


fitzdmitrick

    Mi ne kontraŭas.


ievalavie

    My first thought: "Do you want to smoke a cigarette with me?" :D #onlyeasteuropeanswillunderstand


AANickFan

    Does Greece perhaps count as part of Eastern Europe? Because I went to Greece, and everyone smoked like a chimney there!


Vorkia

    Can I use "kuri" when talking about running for office or running a business?


Geocub

    No? What are we running from?


Vqetu

    Of course, Doctor.


Arancaytar

    I couldn't identify the root first, but I guess correr (ES) / correre (IT).


s.michalek

    latin: currere


PancrasLi12

    It's really difficult to distinguish 'ni' and 'mi' especially when there's a nasal sound preceding :(


MayElSin

    I thought that said "kuiri" so I was gonna make a breaking bad reference lmao

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.