Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi volas kuri kun mi?"

Translation:Do you want to run with me?

3 years ago

21 Comments


RaizinM
RaizinM

Not the most romantic of dates, but why not! ;D

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Does Esperanto have exact words to distinguish between "would" vs "do" in the question sense - "would you want to run with me" vs "do you want to run with me" (the first was marked wrong)

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

Woud you want = ĉu vi volUs.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Ah! I've actually never used volus vs volas in conversation before! In Esperanto culture, do you think people take "Would you want to" vs "Do you want to" differently in conversation?

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

I'm not sure… I guess I'd do as in French, and use -us with older people in some formal meeting. But in general I think I say "ĉu vi volas" to anyone, whatever their age.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

In English, "would you" has another degree of uncertainty to it, and is also used in different contexts and makes sense in places where "do you" does not make sense:

Would you go? vs Do you go? (incorrect) Would you make it? vs Do you make it? (incorrect) etc

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

I guess in Esperanto, there is no distinction other than adding the Cxu particle for forming a question

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

Oh yes. -us works just the same.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

"Would you" also has free will in it, whereas Do you is more like "can you" (are you able to)

3 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Yes, I would love some curry...

2 years ago

drofdarbegg

Kuri comes from the latin word for running, 'currō'.

1 year ago

ronlin2808

yeah

2 months ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

I couldn't identify the root first, but I guess correr (ES) / correre (IT).

3 years ago

s.michalek

latin: currere

2 years ago

dmkot

Mi ne kontraŭas.

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Kuru, Barry, kuru!

1 year ago

ConnorCooki2

Would "Are you wanting to run with me?" be an acceptable answer?

1 year ago

Orabela12321

I don't know the grammatical reason; but I am a native English speaker and it does not sound right to me.

1 year ago

ConnorCooki2

I am, too. It doesn't really sound right.

10 months ago

ronlin2808

because it's supposed to be in present simple and that is present progressive

2 months ago