"Ĉu vi volas kuri kun mi?"

Translation:Do you want to run with me?

June 2, 2015

24 Comments


RaizinM

Not the most romantic of dates, but why not! ;D

September 23, 2015

YosunChang

Does Esperanto have exact words to distinguish between "would" vs "do" in the question sense - "would you want to run with me" vs "do you want to run with me" (the first was marked wrong)

June 2, 2015

balou67

Woud you want = ĉu vi volUs.

June 2, 2015

YosunChang

Ah! I've actually never used volus vs volas in conversation before! In Esperanto culture, do you think people take "Would you want to" vs "Do you want to" differently in conversation?

June 2, 2015

balou67

I'm not sure… I guess I'd do as in French, and use -us with older people in some formal meeting. But in general I think I say "ĉu vi volas" to anyone, whatever their age.

June 2, 2015

YosunChang

In English, "would you" has another degree of uncertainty to it, and is also used in different contexts and makes sense in places where "do you" does not make sense:

Would you go? vs Do you go? (incorrect) Would you make it? vs Do you make it? (incorrect) etc

June 2, 2015

YosunChang

I guess in Esperanto, there is no distinction other than adding the Cxu particle for forming a question

June 2, 2015

balou67

Oh yes. -us works just the same.

June 2, 2015

YosunChang

"Would you" also has free will in it, whereas Do you is more like "can you" (are you able to)

June 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I would love some curry...

    July 23, 2016

drofdarbegg

    Kuri comes from the latin word for running, 'currō'.

    July 12, 2017

ronlin2808

    yeah

    August 7, 2018

Arancaytar

    I couldn't identify the root first, but I guess correr (ES) / correre (IT).

    August 27, 2015

s.michalek

    latin: currere

    April 17, 2016

dmkot

    Mi ne kontraŭas.

    June 13, 2016

TerraSulla

    Kuru, Barry, kuru!

    January 6, 2017

ConnorCooki2

    Would "Are you wanting to run with me?" be an acceptable answer?

    April 17, 2017

Orabela12321

    I don't know the grammatical reason; but I am a native English speaker and it does not sound right to me.

    August 10, 2017

ConnorCooki2

    I am, too. It doesn't really sound right.

    November 25, 2017

ronlin2808

    because it's supposed to be in present simple and that is present progressive

    August 7, 2018

ievalavie

    My first thought: "Do you want to smoke a cigarette with me?" :D #onlyeasteuropeanswillunderstand

    February 25, 2019

AANickFan

    Does Greece perhaps count as part of Eastern Europe? Because I went to Greece, and everyone smoked like a chimney there!

    February 28, 2019

Claudia581500

    "X" are accepted as a substitute for accented letters only if they are at the center of the sentence. In Cxu vi volas kuri kun mi, but also in other similar phrases, the Cx at the beginning of the sentence is marked as a typo. I don't understand why.

    May 24, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.