"Ŝia patro trovas la lampon en la korbo."

Translation:Her father finds the lamp in the basket.

June 2, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

I'm waiting to hear what her father said to her.


BellieShell_

Haha! Right?! xD


Migranto

"Ĝi metas la locio en la korbo..."


drofdarbegg

Trovi borrows from the French trouver and the Italian trovare, as well as the Vulgar Latin tropāre, all of which mean not only to find but also to think, like the occasional English use of the word think.

Though the Esperanto 'trovi' does not have that second meaning, it solely means to find.


drofdarbegg

Also, 'korbo' comes from the German 'korb' and latin 'corbis', both meaning basket.


Jabberwoocky

Also Polish 'krobia', Russian and Ukrainian 'korob/korobka', and also there is a similar word in Belorussian, Bulgarian, Czech, Slovenian and so on.


94BlueLane

Metu la locion en la korbo... Metu la locion en la korbo...... SIMPLE METU LA LOCION EN LA DAMNA KORBO!!!


StrangaStrigo

See what happens when grandpa gets into the powder?


mansour.mahmoudi

why the lamp is in the basket?


pineapplegirl123

I can't stop thinking of Mary Poppins now XD


Niewand

Big basket or tiny lamp?


gwjc

The "esperanto" was partially in English, it said "Her father finds the lampon in the korbo." weird glitch, I've never seen that happen before.


BossLearner87

You don't put a lamp under the bushel basket, you put it on the lamp stand so it will illuminate the world

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.