"Ŝia patro trovas la lampon en la korbo."

Translation:Her father finds the lamp in the basket.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FredCapp

I'm waiting to hear what her father said to her.

3 years ago

vikungen

Do, juna knabino.. Kial estas mia lampo en la korbo?

3 years ago

MissThorson

Haha! Right?! xD

3 years ago

Migranto

"Ĝi metas la locio en la korbo..."

3 years ago

drofdarbegg

Trovi borrows from the French trouver and the Italian trovare, as well as the Vulgar Latin tropāre, all of which mean not only to find but also to think, like the occasional English use of the word think.

Though the Esperanto 'trovi' does not have that second meaning, it solely means to find.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

Also, 'korbo' comes from the German 'korb' and latin 'corbis', both meaning basket.

1 year ago

StrangaStrigo

See what happens when grandpa gets into the powder?

1 year ago

94BlueLane

Metu la locion en la korbo... Metu la locion en la korbo...... SIMPLE METU LA LOCION EN LA DAMNA KORBO!!!

2 years ago

AdrianaOli725703

her father find_ the lamp in the basket. JUST A MISTAKE, please i understand the question. Don't finish me.

2 years ago

stefanlegend

Vi ne konas multe aferoj

2 years ago

Niewand

Big basket or tiny lamp?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.