Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This book is more interesting."

Translation:Bu kitap daha ilginç.

3 years ago

6 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

You suggest enteresan and ilginç as possible answers. But is there a difference between those two?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really

3 years ago

Alaaddin123

bu kitap fazla ilginç. why it's not acceptable

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be like "This book is too interesting." (like it is excessively interesting)

2 years ago

Pooja110623

why is Bu kitabı daha ilginç wrong

3 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'kitabı' either is third person singular possessive or specific direct object object (accusative case).
onun kitabı = his book
kitabı okuyorum = I am reading the book ('I' = nominative, 'the book' = accusative)

In the above mentioned sentence 'book' is in nominative case. It is the subject of the sentence.

1 month ago