1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This book is more interestin…

"This book is more interesting."

Translation:Bu kitap daha ilginç.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


babbeloergosum

You suggest enteresan and ilginç as possible answers. But is there a difference between those two?


Alaaddin123

bu kitap fazla ilginç. why it's not acceptable


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be like "This book is too interesting." (like it is excessively interesting)


Pooja110623

why is Bu kitabı daha ilginç wrong


Marie_goforit

'kitabı' either is third person singular possessive or specific direct object object (accusative case).
onun kitabı = his book
kitabı okuyorum = I am reading the book ('I' = nominative, 'the book' = accusative)

In the above mentioned sentence 'book' is in nominative case. It is the subject of the sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.