1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kato manĝas musojn."

"La kato manĝas musojn."

Translation:The cat eats mice.

June 2, 2015

20 Comments


Aramande

Now that's just evil.. how was I supposed to notice there was no roof over the s? My cat eats plenty of flies.


sciberc

Sed mia kato manĝas muŝojn ankaŭ!


lesssanity

Shouldn't this be "Sed ankaux mia kato mangxas musxojn"? I'm not experienced so I might be wrong, but I thought ankaux was never supposed to go at the end, or at least go before whatever it is referring to.


cameracritters

Personally, I would have said, "Sed mia kato ankaux mangxas musxojn" but I'm not sure if that's right. Probably someone would understand all of those.


Apr.il

I also would've said "Sed mia kato ankaŭ manĝas muŝojn." The rule is that you put "ankaŭ" before the word it refers to, and therefore is never placed at the end of sentences. If it was "you and me too" in English, it would be "vi kaj ankaŭ mi" in Esperanto.

I think that "Sed ankaŭ mia kato manĝas muŝojn." could work too, because it would mean "my cat, too, eats flies."

English makes the distinction by emphasizing the word "also" refers to while speaking, ("I also play" vs "I also play") but Esperanto uses word order.


ekkyvalent

I didn't just write "mouses" here. Oh my.


trezapoioi1

Please tell me that's a fake


FabianoGama

Is there any way to express the idea of present continuous in Esperanto? I know that "La kato mangas musojn" can be translated both to "the cat eats mice" and "the cat is eating mice" but I'm wondering if there is a way ti specifically say that something is happening in that particular moment as opposed to something that normally happens. Somerhing like " La kato mangas musojn [a word that means 'right now']"


Revilo_N

Jes, simple uzu "nun": "La kato nun manĝas musojn."


StephenH0

La kato estas mangxanta musojn.


hi_its_jo

sounds like some knight Kato would do...


toarodrigo

Can't it be "The cat eats rats."?


G4BB3R

Why mices is wrong ?


vikungen

One mouse, more mice.


sciberc

"Mices" is not a word. The plural of mouse is mice.


fearedbliss

That's unfortunate.


weclub

It's getting gory now!!! (>ω<)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.